AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
kajar
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-06-2011
Message 1 of 26 (1,011 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD Map 2015(64 bit) WMS problem

1011 Views, 25 Replies
03-31-2014 04:26 AM

HII having problem with new Map 3d 2015. When i try to create WMS connection, then error occurs: Failed to initialize Fdo connection. Unable to load the FDO Provider library "WMSProvider.dll":smileysad:null).

Does anyone have same issue with WMS?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,950
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 2 of 26 (1,001 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2015(64 bit) WMS problem

03-31-2014 06:01 AM in reply to: kajar

 

Hello

 

Is it a public WMS Server ?  - If YES, please can you give us the Link ?

 

- Have you tried with MAP 2014 or MAP 2013 ? - If Success (which version ?)

 

- Have you tried with QGIS for example ?

 

Bye, Pat

Contributor
kajar
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-06-2011
Message 3 of 26 (999 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2015(64 bit) WMS problem

03-31-2014 06:09 AM in reply to: braudpat

I have tried couple different public WMS services but same problem occurs.

With MAP 3d 2014 same WMS server working fine.

One link what working with 2014 MAP 3d : http://kaart.maaamet.ee/wms/alus?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,962
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 26 (996 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2015(64 bit) WMS problem

03-31-2014 06:15 AM in reply to: kajar

Hi,

 

not tried to much, but can reproduce the problem (and it seems not to be depending on a specific server as the message comes before the server is contacted).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,950
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 5 of 26 (994 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2015(64 bit) WMS problem

03-31-2014 06:23 AM in reply to: kajar

Hello from France

 

Funny !

 

With my French MAP 2014 x64 + SP 1 (idem with MAP 2013 x64 + SP 2.1) , I see the layers but as soon as I select one ... the WMS connection seems OK ...

BUT I get quickly : a problem has arrived when adding objects to the FDO Map ...

 

My French MAP 2014 and MAP 2013 don't like the Estonia !

 

Sorry on my "today" PC I haven't MAP 2015 !

 

Bye, Pat

Distinguished Contributor
olivier.eckmann
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎02-14-2009
Message 6 of 26 (987 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2015(64 bit) WMS problem

03-31-2014 06:36 AM in reply to: braudpat

Hi,

 

Same problem with french version of MAP 2015 (x64) with the french national geology wms server : http://geoservices.brgm.fr/geologie

No problem with MAP 2012 and 2014, but error with MAP 2015.

 

 

Olivier

 

Contributor
kajar
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-06-2011
Message 7 of 26 (962 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2015(64 bit) WMS problem

03-31-2014 11:23 AM in reply to: kajar

So this is improvement which came with new version of Map 3d :smileyhappy:

 

 

 

Product Support
Brigitte.Koesterke
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-17-2011
Message 8 of 26 (928 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2015(64 bit) WMS problem

04-01-2014 08:04 AM in reply to: kajar

Hello,

 

I try the URL: http://geoservices.brgm.fr/geologie and it work for me with 2015.

 

wms_2015.PNG

 

 

Can you please let me know which OS you are using and it could be helpful to get the build number.

To get the build just type (map_build) to the command line and enter, please send me the result.

I would be also interesting if Map 2015 is always installed on the same PC as Map 2014.

 

Regards

Brigitte



Brigitte Kösterke
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,962
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 9 of 26 (920 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2015(64 bit) WMS problem

04-01-2014 08:13 AM in reply to: Brigitte.Koesterke

Hi Brigitte,

 

ok, that's the thread :smileywink:

 

>> which OS you are using and it could be helpful to get the build number

Win7 x64 German

AutoCAD Map3D 2015: J.51.0.0

FDO Providers: 3.9.0.0 (I tried to use the 3.8 version of WMS, but that does not work at all)

 

>> I would be also interesting if Map 2015 is always installed on the same PC as Map 2014.

Not always, but in this case yes, Map3D 2014 is installed too. (Otherwise I would not not be able to use WMS any more :smileywink: )

Also tried: connect to the WMS-data using Map3D 2014, saved the drawing, opened it with Map3D 2015, failed (translated error message: no rasterdata in this element).

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,947
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 26 (905 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Map 2015(64 bit) WMS problem

04-01-2014 03:28 PM in reply to: Brigitte.Koesterke

Doesn't work for me either in 2015, 

Autodesk AutoCAD Map 3D 2015 Build 18.0.030AK
Window 8 64 bit

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.