AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
munkeeman
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2008
Message 1 of 6 (109 Views)

Adobe Drop-down menu

109 Views, 5 Replies
05-03-2012 10:53 AM

I have recently migrated to AutoCAD Map 3D 2012.  In the previous version I had a drop-down menu that was for Adobe that contained a much-needed batch convert tool.  When I migrated over, it was no longer present, nor was the Adobe toolbar.   I've tried to run the Repair & Modify functions through Control Panel and it did nothing.  I'm a newby at this software, so I was wondering if I need to register something or a similar task top bring these features back. Also, I have begun using a Virtual Machine instead of a normal PC, if that might have anythign to do with it.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,594
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 6 (108 Views)

Re: Adobe Drop-down menu

05-03-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: munkeeman

You must install Acrobat after Autocad to get that feature, sir.

Active Member
munkeeman
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2008
Message 3 of 6 (106 Views)

Re: Adobe Drop-down menu

05-03-2012 12:49 PM in reply to: antoniovinci
I did. Is there any other reason why the functionality might be missing? Eric Andersen GIS Technician City of Missoula Public Works Engineering Division 406.552.6101 [Newlogo small] Messages and attachments sent to or from this e-mail account pertaining to City business may be considered public or private records depending on the message content. The City is often required by law to provide public records to individuals requesting them. The City is also required by law to protect private, confidential information. This message is intended for the use of the individual or entity named above. If you are not the intended recipient of this transmission, please notify the sender immediately, do not forward the message to anyone, and delete all copies. Thank you
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,888
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 6 (104 Views)

Re: Adobe Drop-down menu

05-03-2012 01:01 PM in reply to: munkeeman

Hi,

 

>> I did. Is there any other reason why the functionality might be missing?

A release of Adobe Acrobat that does not support 64bit and you are running 64bit-Map3D?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
munkeeman
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2008
Message 5 of 6 (103 Views)

Re: Adobe Drop-down menu

05-03-2012 01:07 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
How would I find out if I am running the 64-bit version of Map 3D? Is there somewhere I can look? Eric Andersen GIS Technician City of Missoula Public Works Engineering Division 406.552.6101 [Newlogo small] Messages and attachments sent to or from this e-mail account pertaining to City business may be considered public or private records depending on the message content. The City is often required by law to provide public records to individuals requesting them. The City is also required by law to protect private, confidential information. This message is intended for the use of the individual or entity named above. If you are not the intended recipient of this transmission, please notify the sender immediately, do not forward the message to anyone, and delete all copies. Thank you
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,888
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 6 (102 Views)

Re: Adobe Drop-down menu

05-03-2012 01:08 PM in reply to: munkeeman

Hi,

 

>> How would I find out if I am running the 64-bit version of Map 3D? Is there somewhere I can look?

If your operating system is a 64bit version then Map3D is it also.

 

- alfred -

 

PS: you should remove your signature from your mail system!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community