I receive the same message when trying to connecto to the NRCS SSURGO Data: http://sdmdataaccess.nrcs.usda.gov/Spatial/SDM.wms and have had similar issues with other WMS data. WMS version 1.1.0 should be used for this data.
Has anyone resolved this issue?
Civil/Map 3D 2014, SP1
Windows 7, 64 bit
Hello Everybody
Please, to help a little bit !
Could give us the exact version of MAP , 32 or 64 bits , which Service Pack on MAP , which Windows exactly (Win Xp Pro, Win Seven, Win 8.0, Win 8.1) ?
And if you have multiple versions of MAP : have you the WMS probleme on EACH version or on which specific version ?
And if it's possible : give us the WMS Link ?
Thks in advance ...
Patrice BRAUD
Hello from France
On this link : http://sdmdataaccess.nrcs.usda.gov/Spatial/SDM.wms
I get the same problem with ALL (In fact with: v1.3.x and v1.1.1) the WMS drivers of my French MAP x64 2014/2013/2012/2011 !
Tests have been done on the first WMS layer ...
Patrice BRAUD
W_Kipling wrote:
WMS version 1.1.0 should be used for this data
Sir, if you query the capabilities of that WMS server, you get
WMT_MS_Capabilities version="1.1.1"
Moreover, the narrow range of those resources is the following:
LatLonBoundingBox minx="-90.2029" miny="43.9995" maxx="-89.7246" maxy="44.2421"
yielding only this:
Interesting. The source of the information is provided here: https://www.geoplatform.gov/node/243/e9ef2c25-2802-4b19-9304-28053ada3506 and indicates that it is for the entire US.
Regardless, any idea why the error message?