AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Hutchinson
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎12-17-2003
Message 1 of 9 (981 Views)

Adding WMS: failed to get bands data

981 Views, 8 Replies
11-18-2007 11:51 PM
I'm trying to display a UMN mapserver configured WMS with Autodesk MAP 3D. I can see my WMS-layers showing up, yet when I try to add them to the Map, I get the following error message:

Failed to connect-Failed to get bands data

Can someone explain to me what's causing this error to show up ?
New Member
starix
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-26-2009
Message 2 of 9 (981 Views)

Re: Adding WMS: failed to get bands data

03-26-2009 10:12 PM in reply to: Hutchinson
I'm still working on that issue. Anyone got an answer about it?
New Member
vanlindenluc
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 3 of 9 (981 Views)

Re: Adding WMS: failed to get bands data

03-05-2010 05:54 AM in reply to: Hutchinson
Hi

does anyone know how to get arround this or what is causing this?

I have added a conncetion to an FDO WMS server including credentials. Different layers can be selected but once pressing "add to Map" that messages pops up:

"failed to get bands data"

tx

Luc
Member
jadams
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-18-2010
Message 4 of 9 (981 Views)

Re: Adding WMS: failed to get bands data

03-18-2010 02:32 PM in reply to: Hutchinson
I get the same error "Failed to get bands data." I can use the same WMS on another platform called Global Mapper with no problems but it would be more convenient for me to use this in AutoCAD Map.. Haven't seen any suggestions anywhere for this issue.
Contributor
W_Kipling
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 5 of 9 (139 Views)

Re: Adding WMS: failed to get bands data

04-03-2014 05:41 AM in reply to: Hutchinson

I receive the same message when trying to connecto to the NRCS SSURGO Data: http://sdmdataaccess.nrcs.usda.gov/Spatial/SDM.wms and have had similar issues with other WMS data.  WMS version 1.1.0 should be used for this data.

 

Has anyone resolved this issue?

 

Civil/Map 3D 2014, SP1

Windows 7, 64 bit

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,906
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 6 of 9 (128 Views)

Re: Adding WMS: failed to get bands data

04-03-2014 07:11 AM in reply to: Hutchinson

 

Hello Everybody

 

Please, to help a little bit !

 

Could give us the exact version of MAP , 32 or 64 bits , which Service Pack on MAP , which Windows exactly (Win Xp Pro, Win Seven, Win 8.0, Win 8.1) ?

 

And if you have multiple versions of MAP : have you the WMS probleme on EACH version or on which specific version ?

 

And if it's possible : give us the WMS Link ?

 

Thks in advance ...

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,906
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 7 of 9 (125 Views)

Re: Adding WMS: failed to get bands data

04-03-2014 07:31 AM in reply to: W_Kipling

 

Hello from France

 

On this link :  http://sdmdataaccess.nrcs.usda.gov/Spatial/SDM.wms

 

I get the same problem with ALL (In fact with: v1.3.x and v1.1.1) the WMS drivers of my French MAP x64 2014/2013/2012/2011 !

Tests have been done on the first WMS layer ... 

 

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,601
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 9 (112 Views)

Re: Adding WMS: failed to get bands data

04-03-2014 11:07 PM in reply to: W_Kipling
W_Kipling wrote:

WMS version 1.1.0 should be used for this data


Sir, if you query the capabilities of that WMS server, you get

 

WMT_MS_Capabilities version="1.1.1"

 

Moreover, the narrow range of those resources is the following:

 

LatLonBoundingBox minx="-90.2029" miny="43.9995" maxx="-89.7246" maxy="44.2421"

 

yielding only this:

 

ssurgo.gif

Contributor
W_Kipling
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 9 of 9 (109 Views)

Re: Adding WMS: failed to get bands data

04-03-2014 11:22 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

Interesting.  The source of the information is provided here: https://www.geoplatform.gov/node/243/e9ef2c25-2802-4b19-9304-28053ada3506 and indicates that it is for the entire US.

 

Regardless, any idea why the error message?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community