AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 11 of 14 (81 Views)

Re: Access 2010

05-15-2012 10:13 AM in reply to: bandit1965

sure - zip & post or just change the extension...


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Active Contributor
bandit1965
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 12 of 14 (79 Views)

Re: Access 2010

05-15-2012 10:49 AM in reply to: thepworth

Try this, it is just my parcel datatable

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 13 of 14 (75 Views)

Re: Access 2010

05-15-2012 10:57 AM in reply to: bandit1965

I was able to connect to it with setting up a DSN from "ODBC Data Sources" from control panel, so I would suspect it's a driver issue. 

 

Did you uninstall the 32-bit office?  I'm not sure the 64-bit driver will install directly over without the 32-bit being uninstalled first :smileysad:


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Active Contributor
bandit1965
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 14 of 14 (73 Views)

Re: Access 2010

05-15-2012 11:58 AM in reply to: thepworth

Our IT guy uninstalled the 32bit suite and installed the 64bit Access 2010 (stand alone) and the 64bit Office Home and Business 2010 suite. If you connected it must be something I am doing wrong on my end, I am also assuming the insatll went correctly.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community