AutoCAD Map 3D Developer

Reply
Mentor
Robert_Fritz
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 1 of 4 (484 Views)
Accepted Solution

Check if AutoCAD selection set contains FDO features?

484 Views, 3 Replies
09-05-2012 05:49 AM

Hi,

 

is there a reliable way to check if selected objects are Map FDO features?

 

It seems no checking is done here:

 

http://adndevblog.typepad.com/infrastructure/2012/07/using-acmapfeatureentityservicegetselection-to-...

 

but checking is done here:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Map-3D-Developer/FDO-object-properties-through-GetEntity/td-p/...

 

which I haven't tried myself yet but it doesn't look right to me to rely on this construct:

 

if (ent.Layer!="*ACMAPDMGISENTITIES") ....

 

What I have is:

 

 MgSelectionBase selectionBase = AcMapFeatureEntityService.GetSelection(selSet);

 

but I need to filter out all non-FDO objects in "selSet". Any ideas?

 

many thanks,

Rob

 

http://raumpatrouille3d.blogspot.ch/
Mentor
Robert_Fritz
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 2 of 4 (481 Views)

Re: Check if AutoCAD selection set contains FDO features?

09-05-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: Robert_Fritz

 

Hi,

 

my issue is actually slighty different then described above.

 

For me it doesn't matter if there are FDO and CAD objects mixed in the selection set. The problem arises if only CAD objects have been selected. I need to find out if that is the case. But I do not know how.

 

If only an ACAD object has been selected I get a System.NullReferenceException. So I added a check whether the object in question is null or not. But it doesn't seem to be null or my check is wrong?

 

MgSelectionBase selectionBase = AcMapFeatureEntityService.GetSelection(selSet);

if (selectionBase != null)

...//ok

else

 return; //stop

 

 

It never follows the Else branch - but then I get the aformentioned exception later on at

 

selectionBase.GetLayers().Count

 

 

Any ideas?

 

Rob

 

http://raumpatrouille3d.blogspot.ch/
Valued Mentor
jackie.ng
Posts: 273
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 3 of 4 (472 Views)

Re: Check if AutoCAD selection set contains FDO features?

09-06-2012 08:39 PM in reply to: Robert_Fritz

Unless AutoCAD Map has a radically different implementation of MgSelectionBase from MapGuide, the GetLayers() method of MgSelectionBase returns null for empty selections

 

So selectionBase.GetLayers() == null means no features selected

 

- Jackie

Mentor
Robert_Fritz
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 4 of 4 (464 Views)

Re: Check if AutoCAD selection set contains FDO features?

09-07-2012 05:12 AM in reply to: jackie.ng

Hi Jackie,

 

many thanks - that's the solution,

 

Rob

http://raumpatrouille3d.blogspot.ch/

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community