We have georeferenced image files (some SID and some TIFF) and we ACAD Map 3D (currently 2012 -- so to switch to 2014). Our dwg files are always in one of 3 cooridinate systems (MO83-WF, MO83-CF or MO83-EF).
But when the user attaches a raster file, the raster has it's own coordinate system (UTM83-15) that we normally assign when we attach it.
I'd really like to automate this process. I can easily handle the first part (asking the user which CS the dwg belongs in and assigning it. But I'm having serious difficulty with the second part. I originally started this process with trying to use Map 3D's built-in Workflow system to do this but that's not working out (here's my thread on that topic for those interested: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Map-3D-General/Creating-a-Workflow-in-Acad-Map-3d-gt-Assign-Co...).
After the global CS is assigned, our normal workflow is:
Don Ireland
Engineering Design Technician
Hi Don,
Did you check the "BuildMap" Sample in Map 3D SDK ?
Map ObjectARX SDK 2014\Map Samples\Platform\BuildMap
Does it help ?
Thanks,
Hi,
With QGIS and GDAL Tools you can convert your TIF to GeoTIF by assigning a CS to your pictures, and MAP 3D read this CS when connecting with FDO
Olivier
You should definitly have a look to the BuildMap example like Partha suggests. I've done a similar project starting from this example.
Regards