AutoCAD MEP General

Reply
Active Member
JEFFGREEN9043
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-11-2010
Message 1 of 3 (248 Views)
Accepted Solution

adding flex duct to an unlocked layer - receive error message

248 Views, 2 Replies
08-13-2012 11:06 AM

we are adding flex duct to a piece of ductwork that is not in an existing layer and is not locked but further down the duct run  there are pieces of ductwork (existing mainline) that are on an existing layer and are in a locked layer.  When we attempt to add flex duct to the end of a piece of new ductwork we receive an error message that says we can not add to a locked layer.  we hit ok to clear the error msg but it will not clear.  we have to go to task manager to end task and restart fresh.   we have even unlocked all the layers, including layers for existing ductwork, and we still receive the error message.  Repair installation did not fix the issue.  Any thoughts?

Product Support
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 2 of 3 (227 Views)

Re: adding flex duct to an unlocked layer - receive error message

08-15-2012 01:29 PM in reply to: JEFFGREEN9043

Are you drawing flex from the pre-existing segment outwards, or do you start your flex and then connect into the duct segment? 

Example 1:

1. At command line type in FLEXDUCTADD.

2. It asks you to select the initial point.  You select on a duct segment.

3. It asks you for a second point.  You select a diffuser connector.

 

versus,

 

Example 2:

1. At command line type in FLEXDUCTADD.

2. It asks you to select the initial point.  You select any random point in modelspace, but not on an object.

3. It asks you for a second point.  You select a diffuser connector or a duct segment.

 

Try it both ways, drawing away from the duct segment or drawing towards the duct segment.  See if it makes a difference.  Make us a video.  Try www.jingproject.com.  It's a free software that will record up to a 5-minute video clip.  Save it to screencast when it asks you to, and paste the video link here in a reply.

 

HTH,

Joshua

 

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 3 of 3 (219 Views)

Re: adding flex duct to an unlocked layer - receive error message

08-16-2012 12:21 PM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Wanted to follow up.

 

Joshua



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community