AutoCAD MEP General

Reply
Contributor
itsjustintime
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Message 1 of 3 (595 Views)
Accepted Solution

Wire Inside of Conduit

595 Views, 2 Replies
01-23-2013 03:18 PM

Is there a way to model different sized wires inside of a conduit in MEP? It would be awesome to have when developing a BOM list. I know you could take the total length of conduit and do it, but if you could just click on the beginning and ending of the conduit path and a wire ran through, it would simplify ordering. If there were messages that indicated if conduit wire loading requirements were being exceeded in relationship to engineering requirements and the NECA codes this would be extremely useful for our Electrical Company also.

 

The wire inside the conduit would be useful especially if we could use the automatic BOM command and have all the wire we needed displayed also. Yes, there would be some estimation involved for wiring to circuit locations. It would still be great to have though!

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 2 of 3 (545 Views)

Re: Wire Inside of Conduit

01-29-2013 09:56 AM in reply to: itsjustintime

Hi Justin,
This feature does not yet exist in the program.

 

We do believe that the ability to track conduit fill and wires would be very helpful to have in the program, and feel that you raise a very good case for enhancing the product. 

 

If you would take the time to go here: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=1109794

 

This is a feedback page where customers can make suggestions. This page is monitored by product managers who affect real change and this request can go a long way in changing the product for the better.

 

Please let us know your impression and if this helps.  Have a great day.

 

 Joshua


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
sbrennan85
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-15-2009
Message 3 of 3 (473 Views)

Re: Wire Inside of Conduit

02-14-2013 08:56 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Josh -

 

Can you share if the ability to add wire INSIDE of the conduit is at least being looked at? The last major improvement to the electrical systems that I can recall was probably 2010, when Autodesk increased the O.D. of conduit rather than drawing it at it's "trade size".

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community