AutoCAD MEP General

Reply
Member
pbennett
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-29-2003
Message 1 of 4 (256 Views)

Tool Palettes

256 Views, 3 Replies
04-12-2012 10:54 AM

I'm trying to customize some tool palettes and from project browser when i drag and drop any of the leaders from the Documentation Tool Catalog- Imperial into my custom catalog they work correctly in model space.  In paper space after the first click to locate then the crosshairs disappear and there is no phantom image like it shows in model space to see where the next point should be.  You can randomly click out in space and enter on through the command and the leader with symbol will appear but then you have to use grips to move it where you want it.  Seems to defeat the purpose of saving steps.  What am I doing wrong?

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 2 of 4 (229 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes

04-18-2012 08:00 AM in reply to: pbennett

To resolve your support request, we need additional information from you.

 

We need to reproduce the issue.  It will help to see your workflow,  the behavior, and where to look for this issue.  There is a free video recorder called www.jingproject.com.  Please make us a video of the issue.  Jing allows you to upload the video to a website called www.Screencast.com, for free.  Jing places a link to the video onto your computers clipboard.  Simply paste that link into a reply to this thread and we can then watch it from here.

 

Have a great day.



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
pbennett
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-29-2003
Message 3 of 4 (221 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes

04-18-2012 02:44 PM in reply to: pbennett

Thanks for the response and the link to Jing.  I have created a video and attached the link for your review http://screencast.com/t/R6Eo6dxHcoV

 

Thanks again

 

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 4 of 4 (207 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes

04-19-2012 02:13 PM in reply to: pbennett

At first I thought it was a graphics card issue but after some quick testing it happens on bith my machines as well.  I'll report it to the developers.

Joshua

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community