AutoCAD MEP General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 1 of 4 (499 Views)
Accepted Solution

Standard Drawing w/Out MEP Layers

499 Views, 3 Replies
05-20-2013 08:44 AM

This may have an easy answer, hopefully.

I am trying to set up a standard drawing that contains only layer 0, only Standard text, dimension and table styles.  Basically, no frills.

I need this for blocks that our LT and non-MEP users use.  What we have now has all sorts of G-layers and the like.  I need to create a standard that will not have any of this or those stupid AEC blocks inundated in it.

 

I believe this can be taken care of in Style Manager and perhaps Layer Key Styles but not sure.

 

Any help is appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
Keith.Brown
Posts: 952
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 2 of 4 (496 Views)

Re: Standard Drawing w/Out MEP Layers

05-20-2013 09:22 AM in reply to: Kayrondad

just use the ACAD template available in C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\MEP 2013\enu\template\autocad templates


Keith Brown AutoCAD MEP BLOG | RSS Feed
AutoCAD MEP 2014 | Revit 2014 | EastCoast CAD/CAM V6.1 | Visual Studio 2013
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 3 of 4 (492 Views)

Re: Standard Drawing w/Out MEP Layers

05-20-2013 09:28 AM in reply to: Keith.Brown

Thanks Keith.  I tried that however when I open the template I still have 4 layers that are G-anno and G-bkgd.....Also, I get Annotative text and dimendsion style as well as Stairs_l text and dimension styles....

 

*Expert Elite*
Keith.Brown
Posts: 952
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 4 of 4 (472 Views)

Re: Standard Drawing w/Out MEP Layers

05-21-2013 01:48 PM in reply to: Kayrondad

Switch to an autocad profile, open up the style manager by typing stylemanager and delete all styles that are there.  Almost all of them should delete.  Then open up the display manager and delete all styles that you can delete there.  Then run the -purge command and purge all.  You should come up with something like the attached drawing.

 

If you open up the drawing in Autocad MEP it will add some default information to it which will probably add those layers back into the drawing.


Keith Brown AutoCAD MEP BLOG | RSS Feed
AutoCAD MEP 2014 | Revit 2014 | EastCoast CAD/CAM V6.1 | Visual Studio 2013

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community