AutoCAD MEP General

Reply
Active Contributor
Smitkins
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎12-17-2008
Message 1 of 10 (969 Views)

Pipe Not Displaying Properly When Plotting

969 Views, 9 Replies
05-04-2010 05:58 AM
Not all of the lines are displaying when I plot. How can I fix this? I have the visual style of the viewport set to HIDDEN. Please, see attached file. Thanks for the input.
Active Contributor
Dakota_Cad
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎11-22-2006
Message 2 of 10 (969 Views)

Re: Pipe Not Displaying Properly When Plotting

05-05-2010 09:00 AM in reply to: Smitkins
Smitkins-
I can think of 2 things that might help you:

1. in MS set the "Display Configuration" Pulldown (lower right) to the display
the way you want it to plot
2. in the PS Viewport Properties set:
Visual Style = 2D Wireframe
Shade Plot = As Displayed

Good Luck
Active Contributor
mario
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎06-15-2007
Message 3 of 10 (969 Views)

Re: Pipe Not Displaying Properly When Plotting

05-11-2010 09:32 AM in reply to: Smitkins
I have had these same problems and found no resolution.
Active Member
AlBeckes-PlumberGoneVirtual
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-23-2010
Message 4 of 10 (969 Views)

Re: Pipe Not Displaying Properly When Plotting

05-12-2010 05:09 PM in reply to: Smitkins
I struggled with this for mucho time and have found the solution.

1. Use the dwg to pdf. pc3 plotter to plot the file to PDF
2. under custom properties for PDF, set resolution to 4800dpi across the board
3..set DISPSILH system variable to 1
4.set FACETRES system variable to .5
5.IMPERATIVE: set HIDEPRECISION system variable to 1. This must be set everytime as it resets.
6.double click out of viewport so it is no longer active, then right click over top of the viewport outline so that it appears dotted with the grips highlighted at the corners, you will see the rightclick menu appear: roll down to "shadeplot" and activate the flyout menu then select "hidden".

The above will print you out a proper 3D hidden model regardless of whether you are in 3D conceptual or 2D wireframe mode.

I have attached one of my PDFs as a crystal clear example of what you get when you apply the above.
Contributor
BobCohen6015
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 5 of 10 (969 Views)

Re: Pipe Not Displaying Properly When Plotting

05-13-2010 06:01 AM in reply to: Smitkins
For all the money we have to pay for Autocad does it not seem silly that one needs to use such a complicated process, with settings, yet, that do not even persist, just to PLOT a drawing or view?

Instead of spending all the programming hours changing the user interface every year maybe some time could be spent providing program functionality that would be useful.
Active Contributor
alexanderjsol
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎08-27-2008
Message 6 of 10 (651 Views)

Re: Pipe Not Displaying Properly When Plotting

02-20-2012 02:00 PM in reply to: Smitkins

Have you found any easier/practucal solution to this?

Thanks,

 

Alex

Active Contributor
alexanderjsol
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎08-27-2008
Message 7 of 10 (650 Views)

Re: Pipe Not Displaying Properly When Plotting

02-20-2012 02:10 PM in reply to: mario

Any news on this issue my friend?

I'm having the same problem

Active Contributor
alexanderjsol
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎08-27-2008
Message 8 of 10 (649 Views)

Re: Pipe Not Displaying Properly When Plotting

02-20-2012 02:33 PM in reply to: AlBeckes-PlumberGoneVirtual

Thanks. This helped a lot. Now, am I SUPPOSED to be doing this to plot a simple piping-isometric?.

I mean, we spent 6K on this software to deppend on a bright guy on a Forum to save our lives?

Thanks again brother.

Active Contributor
alexanderjsol
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎08-27-2008
Message 9 of 10 (648 Views)

Re: Pipe Not Displaying Properly When Plotting

02-20-2012 02:34 PM in reply to: BobCohen6015

Agree 100% with you.

$6,000 --> Support: Go to the Forum and pray!...

Active Member
AlBeckes-PlumberGoneVirtual
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-23-2010
Message 10 of 10 (415 Views)

Re: Pipe Not Displaying Properly When Plotting

08-03-2013 07:40 PM in reply to: Smitkins
Driving and maintaining a car, though more complex, is far preferable to horse and buggy.

The plot settings I mention are one time changes, taking 30 seconds to set and save to a custom . pc3 plot configuration settings file that may be associated indefinitely with your layout template and used repeatedly, requiring no more intellectual horsepower than that which your mouse finger possesses. "click!"

As to the one variable I mention that does not persist, "hide precision", you do not want this variable to persist from session to session as the 3d performance hit it exacts is unpleasant. AutoDesk in their infinite wisdom and great benevolence to your software support personnel saw fit to make this setting NOT persist and so avoid the conundrical support see-saw that is "why is my autocad running so slooooowwww...

If you wish, I can explain to you at length, but in simple logic, precisely why Autocad behaves in this fashion and why addressing this issue is necessarily a variable tweaking affair. However, you are correct in that there is no reason why Autocad cannot provide an "easy button" for the process that is the plotting of hidden isometric piping views.


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community