AutoCAD MEP General

Reply
Mentor
norcaljess
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Message 1 of 18 (1,946 Views)
Accepted Solution

MEP 2013 Profiles Issue

1946 Views, 17 Replies
05-07-2012 09:25 AM

Just updated ACAD MEP from 2012 to 2013.  We install "MEP As AutoCAD" in our office.  When I import my profile from ACAD MEP 2012, it makes all of the normal profile changes.  For example, Support File Search Path... Customizations... User Preferences, etc.  However, when I close and reopen AutoCAD, the profile changes have been reset to the AutoCAD profile.  I encountered this problem with 2012.  I was able to fix it with the following process.  This isn't working for 2013 though. 

 

1.) Right click on AutoCAD desktop icon.  Click on Preferences.

2.) In the Target line of the Shortcut Tab, Changed "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD MEP 2012\acad.exe" /p "AUTOCAD" ... to ... "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD MEP 2012\acad.exe" /p "JLJ MEP 2012" (JLJ MEP 2012) is the name of my profile.)

3.) Apply.  Ok.

 

That's it.  The Target line does look different in 2013 so I don't know what I should change it to.  Everything I've tried so far doesn't work. 

 

MEP 2013 Target line reads:  "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\acad.exe" /p "AutoCAD" /product "MEP" /language "en-US"

 

Ideas? 

Thanks,

Jess

*Expert Elite*
Keith.Brown
Posts: 947
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 2 of 18 (1,906 Views)

Re: MEP 2013 Profiles Issue

05-09-2012 05:24 PM in reply to: norcaljess

Prior to 2013 if you installed multiple flavors of Autocad it would install them all in seperate folders.  Now it will reuse any files that are the same.  That is why you now see a switch for mep and the language.

 

To make it work,  just put the name of your profile after the /p replacing "Autocad" with the name of your profile "JLJ MEP 2012"


Keith Brown AutoCAD MEP BLOG | RSS Feed
AutoCAD MEP 2014 | Revit 2014 | EastCoast CAD/CAM V6.1 | Visual Studio 2013
Product Support
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 3 of 18 (1,875 Views)

Re: MEP 2013 Profiles Issue

05-14-2012 01:10 PM in reply to: Keith.Brown

Keith is right.  Our desktop icon nomenclature changed because we now have to specify what product to launch.  The folders all changed so that we install Core AutoCAD once and only once.  So if you install AutoCAD Architecture and AutoCAD MEP, it no longer installs 2 versions of Core AutoCAD support files.  In 2013, they share Core AutoCAD support files.  This helps to reduce the size that you may download across the internet from subscription center.  The effect is that the desktop icon changed.  You need to tell it what application to launch in the target.  Keith gave great advice, just change the profile in the /P "YourProfileHere."

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎12-18-2003
Message 4 of 18 (1,712 Views)

Re: MEP 2013 Profiles Issue

06-29-2012 05:30 AM in reply to: norcaljess

Hello,

here is my shortcut:

 

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\AecBase.dbx" /p "Mech 2013"

 

Crashes everytime - any  help will be appreciated

Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-30-2012
Message 5 of 18 (1,597 Views)

Re: MEP 2013 Profiles Issue

07-30-2012 08:56 AM in reply to: Keith.Brown

hey I gave this a try and no such luck

I'm using AutoCAD Map 3D 2013 and every time I open it Planning and Analysis workspace opens.

Any suggestions?

 

 

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Map 3D 2013\acad.exe" /p "tracy2013"

Product Support
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 6 of 18 (1,594 Views)

Re: MEP 2013 Profiles Issue

07-30-2012 08:57 AM in reply to: norcaljess

AutoCAD MAP and AutoCAD MEP are two different programs....

 

Joshua



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
Keith.Brown
Posts: 947
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 7 of 18 (1,594 Views)

Re: MEP 2013 Profiles Issue

07-30-2012 08:58 AM in reply to: ratlifftm

Is the Planning and Analysis workspace the current workspace in Profile "Tracy2013"?  Once you load up autocad, go into your options and make sure that Tracy2013 is the current profile.  If it is then the shortcut works.  You just need to change your workspace in the current profile.  Workspaces and Profiles are two completely seperate things.


Keith Brown AutoCAD MEP BLOG | RSS Feed
AutoCAD MEP 2014 | Revit 2014 | EastCoast CAD/CAM V6.1 | Visual Studio 2013
Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-30-2012
Message 8 of 18 (1,593 Views)

Re: MEP 2013 Profiles Issue

07-30-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: Keith.Brown
I created my own workspace with the toolbars how I like them and set that as the current workspace. Then went to options and create a profile named tracy2013 and made that current, closed autocad, then rightclicked the autocad icon, clicked properties, and set the target to: "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Map 3D 2013\acad.exe" /p"tracy2013" And then reopen autocad, and it still opens in Planning and Analysis
*Expert Elite*
Keith.Brown
Posts: 947
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 9 of 18 (1,591 Views)

Re: MEP 2013 Profiles Issue

07-30-2012 09:17 AM in reply to: ratlifftm

After creating the profile tracy2013 and closing autocad did you make sure that the workspace you created was the current workspace before closing down autocad?  I am not sure if it would switch or not once you created a new profile.


Keith Brown AutoCAD MEP BLOG | RSS Feed
AutoCAD MEP 2014 | Revit 2014 | EastCoast CAD/CAM V6.1 | Visual Studio 2013
Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-30-2012
Message 10 of 18 (1,590 Views)

Re: MEP 2013 Profiles Issue

07-30-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: Keith.Brown
Yes, the current workspace is based off Classic and I have some custom toolbars. Once everything is as I like, then I go to options and create the profile. I just re-did the entire procedure, but still autocad opens with my custom toolbars scattered around and the current workspace is planning & analysis

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community