AutoCAD MEP General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎01-28-2010
Message 1 of 18 (40,293 Views)

Flattening 3D to 2D

40293 Views, 17 Replies
05-06-2010 01:17 PM
I've been trying to "Flatten” a 3D file to make it 2D and reduce the file size. I’ve followed the text instructions word for word but with no success. The pipes change in appearance (Pipes now appear Wire framed) but retain their “Z” coordinate and and still 3D if view isometrically. The size of the file went from 18 meg just to 15 meg.
Thanks
Valued Contributor
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎07-20-2006
Message 2 of 18 (40,291 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

05-06-2010 02:20 PM in reply to: bytown
export to AutoCAD

_AecExportToAutoCAD2007
Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-08-2009
Message 3 of 18 (40,276 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

06-11-2010 12:52 PM in reply to: bytown

try a AECTOACAD command (look it up if needed) It normaly takes 3d CAD files and flattens them just fine for our company.

 

-format

--2000

---suffix = 1

enter

enter

enter

 

(it will create a NEW CAD file where ever the current file was located. so just close out of the current file and go to the same folder it was in and you will see a new file with a "1" after it, open it and it should all be flat)

fyi make sure you are not trying to flatten a block, must BURST it forst.

 

hope this works for ya.

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 4 of 18 (40,268 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

06-13-2010 10:22 AM in reply to: bytown

Also make sure you in your model space and in plan view

Active Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 5 of 18 (40,266 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

06-13-2010 11:04 AM in reply to: bytown

The FLATSHOT command is what your looking for, I believe. You have the option to keep hidden lines and put them on a different color and linetype or to leave them off and produce a realistic looking plan view.

 

If your using MEP objects they won't flatshot (I believe it's only 3D solids that are captured) so you will have to be in an isometric view and use the CONVERTTO3DSOLIDS command.

Active Member
jdd285
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 6 of 18 (39,218 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

02-22-2011 08:10 PM in reply to: bytown

ok so im new to autocad. im using a mac. please help. i have a 3d line drawing of a topo. and im trying to flatten it. i have tried  flatshot but does not seem to help. there are not surfaces just lines. i figured this out when measurements were all messed up. i have have been looking at the file from top view not knowing of the 3d component .. any advice.? 

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 7 of 18 (39,213 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

02-22-2011 09:19 PM in reply to: bytown

You cant use flatshot because they are not 3D objects. Try use the flatten command 

Active Member
jdd285
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 8 of 18 (39,211 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

02-22-2011 09:30 PM in reply to: Schmit01

tried to use command: flatten ; nothing happended?

 could you try using my file?

Active Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 9 of 18 (39,193 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

02-23-2011 08:26 AM in reply to: bytown

Have you tried selecting all the lines and changing they're Z coordinates via the properties window?

 

I hope that works for you.

Active Member
jdd285
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 10 of 18 (39,191 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

02-23-2011 08:30 AM in reply to: Watershape2

not following.. properties window?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community