AutoCAD MEP General

Reply
Active Member
Watershape2
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 11 of 18 (5,041 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

02-23-2011 07:26 PM in reply to: bytown

Accessed via the right click menu.

 

(Edit: Wooops you're on a mac, hmmm I'm not sure how that works with macs)

(Edit2: Entering properties in the command line should do it)

Active Member
jdd285
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 12 of 18 (5,037 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

02-23-2011 08:14 PM in reply to: Watershape2

ok so this is what i have done. i found a friend who has autcad 2008 .. opened the file and command: FLATTEN .... it worked for one file but not the other... I not sure why. any suggestions or anyone willing to try it out? also i would like to find out how to fix this problem without depending on older versions... 

Thanks for all the help.

 lets keep trying

 

Distinguished Contributor
Schmit01
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 13 of 18 (5,030 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

02-23-2011 11:12 PM in reply to: jdd285

Make sure that the contors you trying to flatten arent locked under your layer manager. I found that to be the case with the file you posted. 

Active Member
jdd285
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 14 of 18 (5,028 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

02-23-2011 11:50 PM in reply to: Schmit01

your correct. the layers were locked however, after unlocking them still could not get it to work.

New Member
raajmath
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-27-2008
Message 15 of 18 (4,545 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

08-10-2011 11:23 PM in reply to: jdd285

hey your file need to be unlocked then you can do the flatten

 

ok

Valued Mentor
jeff
Posts: 321
Registered: ‎05-12-2009
Message 16 of 18 (4,540 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

08-11-2011 01:22 AM in reply to: raajmath
Valued Contributor
%4seasons%
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎04-07-2011
Message 17 of 18 (4,534 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

08-11-2011 07:04 AM in reply to: jeff

try exploding it while you are on the top view.

Valued Contributor
%4seasons%
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎04-07-2011
Message 18 of 18 (4,514 Views)

Re: Flattening 3D to 2D

08-12-2011 01:50 AM in reply to: %4seasons%

what i suggested was only for MEP  3D objects. i saw your uploaded drawing and i would suggest you to make the start/end z elevation equal. i have tried it and it works (see attached). you have to spend some of your time since you cannot select all in one go so you have to select by group or each line.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community