AutoCAD MEP General

Reply
Contributor
VermontCAD
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-22-2011
Message 11 of 20 (539 Views)

Re: Ductwork with MEP 2012

05-17-2011 12:01 PM in reply to: thezero4

thezero4 wrote:

So it works for some things, but how on earth do you change a elbow to be a transitioned elbow, that goes from say 12x10 for the first connection, and the other connection be 10x8.  THis was easy to do in 2011, you would right click and go through the modify fitting thing.  In 2012 when selecting the MV part dialog, I can select all and choose a transition elbow, but whenever I try to assign a new RW2 Value it resets to be the same as RW1 immediately.  I can't imagine that I'm going to keep using 2011 and probably tell our MEP department to stay with 2011 with these kinds of bugs and oversights.


 Having formerly worked in the field as a sheet metal worker I curse you for putting such a fitting in a drawing.:smileyhappy:

Employee
martin.schmid
Posts: 1,297
Registered: ‎11-16-2005
Message 12 of 20 (535 Views)

Re: Ductwork with MEP 2012

05-17-2011 12:17 PM in reply to: thezero4

Can you be more specific about which fitting you are trying to use? 



Martin Schmid, P.E.
Product Manager - Revit MEP
Architecture, Engineering, and Construction
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
thezero4
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-01-2008
Message 13 of 20 (530 Views)

Re: Ductwork with MEP 2012

05-17-2011 01:42 PM in reply to: VermontCAD

It's the Rectangular duct transition elbow US imperial.  I can place one of these properly if I set the elbow down with the connections, and draw ducts leaving the elbow in both directions.  This isn't all that convienient if the duct is turning up, or down though as I have to rotate3d.  2011 let you draw a regular elbow onto a duct, then edit fitting, change it to the mitered transition elbow, and the edit the width of the second connection, and it worked.  I can make it work in 2012, but it doesn't work consistantly.  Bassically if I try to change the size about 4 different times it eventually will.

Employee
martin.schmid
Posts: 1,297
Registered: ‎11-16-2005
Message 14 of 20 (526 Views)

Re: Ductwork with MEP 2012

05-17-2011 02:11 PM in reply to: thezero4

I was able to reproduce this... I will log the issue.

 

Thank you.



Martin Schmid, P.E.
Product Manager - Revit MEP
Architecture, Engineering, and Construction
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
cmartin
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-28-2004
Message 15 of 20 (436 Views)

Re: Ductwork with MEP 2012

09-29-2011 12:12 PM in reply to: kpalczyk

Wow Autodesk you have now made drawing ductwork take twice as long and some functions basically impossible.  The program is nearly useless to us now.

 

The old dialogue box allowed (when drawing a new duct or modifying a previously drawn one) changing size, shape, connection type (a feature that was never useful) system, etc, etc.   Also allowed easy access to a built in duct flow and pressure drop calculation (ductulator).  Now im back to the old, and inacurate cardboard wheel or a separate program?

 

The modify connector/fitting dialogue box was cumbersome yet after getting used to it one is able to get the job done quickly enough.  Now it sounds like not only is it more cumbersome but in some cases it does not even work?!

 

Comon guys for the costs of this software we expect more...

Valued Contributor
rmiller1973
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 16 of 20 (427 Views)

Re: Ductwork with MEP 2012

09-29-2011 12:52 PM in reply to: cmartin

Everything and a little bit more is now accessable from the properties palette. If anything, once you get used to going to the properties palette it is more useful.

 

In older versions (tested in 2010) if you connected two diffuser that had a flow value of 350 CFM and selected the connecting duct you were forced to open the modify duct dialog to check the CFM level. In 2012 you can simply select the duct and look on the properties palette and that information is readily available.

 

You are having the same reaction that many had when they first started to remove the dedicated dialog boxes. In the end once you get used to going to the properties palette I'm sure you will find the added information more useful without the added step of opening the modify duct dialog box - including the never useful system property.

Member
cmartin
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-28-2004
Message 17 of 20 (419 Views)

Re: Ductwork with MEP 2012

09-29-2011 01:16 PM in reply to: kpalczyk

Ok i missed some stuff and in looking further i see it now.  But it would be nice to add the FPM and pressure loss values to the "Modify Run" dialogue box.  Rather than relying on hidden system properties which are only changeable in the system properties setup that take time to get to.

 

I am primarily frustrated by the lack of functionality in being able to change fitting types....elbows etc without going into the routing prefrences.

 

I will say it appears offseting takeoffs has been much improved it appears....

Employee
martin.schmid
Posts: 1,297
Registered: ‎11-16-2005
Message 18 of 20 (410 Views)

Re: Ductwork with MEP 2012

09-30-2011 01:00 AM in reply to: cmartin

For Modify Run, it sounds like your goal is to re-size duct per 'flexible' FPM or PD inputs.  While I can appreciate wanting to have these additional inputs for duct sizing, the 'modify run' command is really more generic to all 'runs' (conduit, pipe, etc..) which have no flow.  The 'Calculate Duct Sizes' command allows you to 'override' the specified system's Flow and PD parameters without having to dig into and modify the 'hidden' system properties... to try it, simply select a duct, and on the Duct context ribbon tab, you should see Calculate Duct Size

 

You don't need to go into Routing Preferences to change Fitting types, you can do it by clicking on the Properties Palette 'Part' preview image (after you already have parts inserted), or from Fitting Settings (on the Properties Palette) while adding duct.... It's not immediately obvious, but it is there.

 

If you are still looking for where the 'old' UI elements ended up in the new UI, see the attached blog post... I *think* it covers everything:

http://inside-the-system.typepad.com/my_weblog/2011/08/new-duct-user-interface-in-autocad-mep-2012.h...

 

HTH,

MS



Martin Schmid, P.E.
Product Manager - Revit MEP
Architecture, Engineering, and Construction
Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
martin.schmid
Posts: 1,297
Registered: ‎11-16-2005
Message 19 of 20 (409 Views)

Re: Ductwork with MEP 2012

09-30-2011 01:12 AM in reply to: thezero4
Spoiler
 

Have you tried the service pack to see if it resolved this issue?

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=17813065&linkID=9240938

 



Martin Schmid, P.E.
Product Manager - Revit MEP
Architecture, Engineering, and Construction
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
Kayrondad
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎05-02-2007
Message 20 of 20 (344 Views)

Re: Ductwork with MEP 2012

11-01-2011 10:55 AM in reply to: martin.schmid

I don't care what anyones says, getting rid of one way of doing things without the option of reverting to our learned method is ridiculous.  We spend WAYYYYY too much money on this product to feel comfortable in continuing to do so...then you add the nearly mandatory subscription and fees to force us to stay with the current trends or pay back charges for every year we did not upgrade...that is monopolization and crooked marketing in my opinion and if it were not for the necessitiy of CAD in the trades, i would scrap this crap and call you all fools....but then again, what would one expect from a Bay Area California company floating on such large pay checks and outsourcing to India...go figure.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community