AutoCAD MEP General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎05-24-2000
Message 1 of 5 (384 Views)

AutoCAD MEP 2013 install messes up 2010

384 Views, 4 Replies
04-10-2012 11:49 AM

We have been using AutoCAD MEP 2010 for a couple years now. Today I installed 2013 MEP on my machine. 2013 opens up just

fine.

When I go back to 2010, I get the attached 2 error messages when I exit AutoCAD.

 

I am hesitant to do a repair, because we have 2010 tweaked just right.

 

Anyone with any suggestions?

 

 

genem@... (NNTP handle: genemarz)
You may recognize me from the
hundreds of previous newsreader posts
I've made over the last 10 years
as genemarz

Alumni
INACTIVE_Timmy.DeAustria
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 2 of 5 (343 Views)

Re: AutoCAD MEP 2013 install messes up 2010

04-12-2012 12:40 PM in reply to: genem

Hi genem,

 

I am not sure why 2013 installation would affect your 2010. The problem can be User Profile related. I suggest that you Create a New User account with Admin privileges and launch 2010.  After a successful lauch, log back in as the other User and try again.

 

Hope this helps.

 

 



Timmy De Austria
Product Support | Up and Ready Blog | If my reply was helpful, please Kudo or Accept as Solution. :smileywink:
Valued Contributor
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎05-24-2000
Message 3 of 5 (342 Views)

Re: AutoCAD MEP 2013 install messes up 2010

04-12-2012 12:43 PM in reply to: genem

I went ahead and did a repair on 2010, and it is fine.

I have not been back to 2013 since, so I am not sure if the problem will come up again or not.

genem@... (NNTP handle: genemarz)
You may recognize me from the
hundreds of previous newsreader posts
I've made over the last 10 years
as genemarz

Alumni
INACTIVE_Timmy.DeAustria
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 4 of 5 (338 Views)

Re: AutoCAD MEP 2013 install messes up 2010

04-12-2012 12:53 PM in reply to: genem

That's great Repair did the trick.

 

When you lauch 2013, I am hoping it keeps away from your 2010. If you get an error, you can try my above suggestion.

 

I really want to know what happens, so please let me know.



Timmy De Austria
Product Support | Up and Ready Blog | If my reply was helpful, please Kudo or Accept as Solution. :smileywink:
Active Member
chrism
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-26-2009
Message 5 of 5 (236 Views)

Re: AutoCAD MEP 2013 install messes up 2010

06-01-2012 06:45 AM in reply to: INACTIVE_Timmy.DeAustria

We are having the same issue in our office as well. We recently updated from MEP 2012 to 2013 and get two error messages when exiting 2012. (See attached image) Our machines are all running Windows 7 Professional 64bit.

???

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community