AutoCAD MEP General

Reply
Active Contributor
glenski_31
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 1 of 5 (360 Views)

All of a sudden Cannot Change Duct Size

360 Views, 4 Replies
11-13-2008 06:41 AM
Please HELP!

I have a drawing which has been submitted for 50% review and has come back with some changes to be made. I was making changes to duct sizes etc last night when I left work, and everything was going fine. For some reason when I came in the morning when I click on a duct and go to properties it will not allow me to change the size of the duct. When I click on the pulldown menu within the properties box (or click the pulldown menu for size in the duct modify box) it gives me no options other than the size that the duct already is.

Also when I go to draw a new duct run it will now draw them in nominal metric sizes 150, 250, 500 etc. but the ducts that I have drawn up until now are not nominal sizes they are actual sizes such as 203.2, 254 etc. I am assuming that for some reason MEP decided to change from actual sizing to nominal sizing and as a result will now no longer allow me to change the actual duct sizes which the whole drawing is drawn in.

Please HELP this is driving me crazy, and also making me very unproductive.

Thanks,
Glenski
New Member
twlittle1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-17-2013
Message 2 of 5 (273 Views)

Re: All of a sudden Cannot Change Duct Size

04-17-2013 03:41 PM in reply to: glenski_31

Did you ever figure this out?

*Expert Elite*
Keith.Brown
Posts: 1,074
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 3 of 5 (250 Views)

Re: All of a sudden Cannot Change Duct Size

04-22-2013 03:35 PM in reply to: twlittle1

This was a very old post but it sounds like the original poster was working in a metric drawing and metric profile then accidently started using the imperial profile.  This can happen by clicking on the wrong desktop shortcut.  Changing the profile will cause the wrong catalogs to be loaded which in turn will cause the problem described by the original poster.

 

To fix the issue change to a metric profile or make sure to start the program using the correct desktop shortcut.


Keith Brown AutoCAD MEP BLOG | RSS Feed
AutoCAD MEP 2014 | Revit 2014 | EastCoast CAD/CAM V6.1 | Visual Studio 2013
────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate. Thank you!
New Member
twlittle1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-17-2013
Message 4 of 5 (247 Views)

Re: All of a sudden Cannot Change Duct Size

04-23-2013 02:09 AM in reply to: Keith.Brown
I don't think that is the issue or I am missing something. We are running AutoCad-MEP-English-2013. I do not have a metric, or other option that I can find.

Thanks,

[ORA LOGO]
Tim Little, PE, LEED AP
301 Industrial Blvd. - Tullahoma TN 37388
Office Phone: 931.454.9940 - Mobile: 931.703.0801
www.oliver-rhoads.com
*Expert Elite*
Keith.Brown
Posts: 1,074
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 5 of 5 (222 Views)

Re: All of a sudden Cannot Change Duct Size

04-29-2013 10:39 AM in reply to: twlittle1

The behavior that you descibe is 100% identical to the behavior when a part is selected that does not have a catalog associated with it.  I.E. having a metric catalog loaded while working with imperial parts.  The most common scenario for this happening is selecting the wrong shortcut for starting MEP.  By default MEP will install the Imperial, Metric, and Global versions of the program and place shortcuts for each on your desktop.  Most of the time people accidently click on one shortcut when they intended to click on another.  The obvious solution would be to remove the metric and global shortcuts from your desktop if they exist.

 

The next step to check if the above did not help would be to just verify that you have the correct catalogs loaded.  This can be done by typeing DuctFittingAdd and verify the name of the catalog that shows at the top level of the folder heirarchy.  Additionally you can go into the options dialog and select the MEP Catalogs tab and check which catalogs are loaded.  Additionaly I would check the Profiles tab and make sure that the imperial profile is the current profile or if you operate under a custom profile that it is setup correctly.  Profiles do determine which catalogs get loaded when the program starts up.

 

Please let us know how you make out solving this issue.


Keith Brown AutoCAD MEP BLOG | RSS Feed
AutoCAD MEP 2014 | Revit 2014 | EastCoast CAD/CAM V6.1 | Visual Studio 2013
────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate. Thank you!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community