AutoCAD MEP General

Reply
Contributor
wtaylor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-15-2011
Message 1 of 8 (504 Views)

2013 Conduit Not Responding

504 Views, 7 Replies
01-04-2013 11:36 AM

When adding a piece of conduit or cable tray off of an existing section autocad mep 2013 becomes painfully slow and non responsive for several minutes. Sometimes after the part has been added an the drawings has regenerated the screen will go black and autocad has to be restarted. Does anyone have a solution to speed this up?

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 2 of 8 (491 Views)

Re: 2013 Conduit Not Responding

01-07-2013 07:47 AM in reply to: wtaylor

To be able to help, it would be useful to have a sample file, the 3DCONFIG tuner log, and your system NFO file.  Will be glad to look those over and see if anytrhing stands out.

Joshua

 

 



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
wtaylor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-15-2011
Message 3 of 8 (487 Views)

Re: 2013 Conduit Not Responding

01-07-2013 10:40 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Attached is one of the files I have trouble with the most. When i draw the same cable tray and conduit layout in AMEP 2012 there is no lag time waiting for the parts to be added through conduitadd or cabletrayadd commands. The sample drawing is setup with the same style and layers i use in 2012.

 

 

My laptop is a

 

Dell Precision 6500

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit on SP1

 

Intel Core i7-2760QM @2.40GHz

16 GB Ram

 

Thanks for the help,

WT

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 4 of 8 (475 Views)

Re: 2013 Conduit Not Responding

01-08-2013 11:36 AM in reply to: wtaylor

wtaylor,

The sample file was not started from an AutoCAD MEP template.  I set the UCS back to World.  Then selected all (CTRL +A).  Start a new drawing from the MEP template "Aecb Model (US Imperial Ctb).dwt" and then paste (CTRL +V).  It asks for insertion point, type 0,0 enter.  Speeds it up.

Joshua

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
wtaylor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-15-2011
Message 5 of 8 (472 Views)

Re: 2013 Conduit Not Responding

01-08-2013 01:39 PM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

I went through and did as suggested but it doesn't seem to make a diffrence in the speed.

 

I noticed that  the file seems to work with no issues when the xrefs are unloaded. I have gone through and done an audit and purge on all the xrefs but its still dragging when those are loaded. Have you seen that issue before?

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 6 of 8 (445 Views)

Re: 2013 Conduit Not Responding

01-16-2013 10:46 AM in reply to: wtaylor

Hi,

I do not have copies of the xref files you mentioned.  Were they started from the MEP template?  What do they contain?  Feel free to attach those samples here.

Thanks,

Joshua

 

 



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
wtaylor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-15-2011
Message 7 of 8 (442 Views)

Re: 2013 Conduit Not Responding

01-16-2013 11:05 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

I think I have resolved the problem for the most part. Once i flipped hardware acceleration off the conduit and cable tray strated responding. It still will have parts disappear when I cancel the conduit command and I have to switch into a different view or close and reopen MEP for them to reappear. Thanks for the help.

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 8 of 8 (440 Views)

Re: 2013 Conduit Not Responding

01-16-2013 11:32 AM in reply to: wtaylor

That's good news.  Sometimes it's the simple suggestions that we overlook in search of some explanation deeper in the program.  Rebooting a computer is a great example of a solution that works all too often and we forget.  The conduit may disappear once in a while and just needs a regen or AecObject Refresh (OBJRELUPDATE command).

 

Joshua

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community