AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
nestly2
Posts: 1,325
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Message 1 of 7 (532 Views)
Accepted Solution

Updating parametric parts

532 Views, 6 Replies
10-01-2013 04:47 PM

After editing a parametric pipe fititng with Content Builder, the changes are not reflected in the drawing.  I've tried regen'ing the catalog(s), OBJRELUPDATE, and closing and re-opening the drawing.  New sizes of the part that aren't already in the drawing will insert with the new parameters, but existing part sizes retain the parameters of the part before editing.  Any ideas?

Product Support
pothied
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
Message 2 of 7 (502 Views)

Re: Updating parametric parts

10-03-2013 08:30 AM in reply to: nestly2

Parametric parts are like blocks in that once the definition of the part is in a drawing, it doesn't want to change. In AutoCAD you can redefine a block to a new defintion but there is no way to do this with parametric parts. What you have to do is to either remove the part from the drawing by swapping the parts to something else temporarily and then using AecbBldSysPurge to purge out the old definition and then bring the new one in and swapping the temporarly parts to the new one again.

 

You can also insert you new parts in a new drawing and then insert your old one into the new one exploded and the parts should take on the new part definition.

 

If you would like to log a request for a new feature to redefine parts like this, you can do that here:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=1109794

 

Hope that this helps.



David Pothier

*Expert Elite*
nestly2
Posts: 1,325
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Message 3 of 7 (498 Views)

Re: Updating parametric parts

10-03-2013 10:06 AM in reply to: pothied

Thanks pothied,

 

>>swapping the parts to something else temporarily and then using AecbBldSysPurge to purge out the old definition and then bring the new one in and swapping the temporarly parts to the new one again.

 

I'm pretty new to AMEP,  I actually don't know how to "swap" a part so that all instances of the part would be replaced.

 

 

>>You can also insert you new parts in a new drawing and then insert your old one into the new one exploded and the parts should take on the new part definition.

 

Inserting the original drawing exploded into a new drawing with the new part definiton does cause the inserted drawing to inherit the new part definition, however it also breaks all the connections.  Did you mean to insert it UN-exploded because this seems to work.

 

And yes, I will submit a request for redefine feature because currently there seems to be no way to test changes to new or existing parts except to start a new drawing everytime the part definition is updated.

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Keith.Brown
Posts: 1,090
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 4 of 7 (486 Views)

Re: Updating parametric parts

10-04-2013 04:46 AM in reply to: nestly2

The command that you want to use is REDEFINEFROMCATALOG.  It is available on the manage tab of the ribbon under the MEP Content dropdown.  It should successfully redefine your parts adding new parameters from the catalog onto your parts that are currently in your drawings.  I am not 100% sure how it works with redefining geometry but i know it works well with parameters.  If your parts are stored in a RUNTIME catalog vs a disk based catalog then it can be buggy.  i.e. it will not always update as it should. 


Keith Brown AutoCAD MEP BLOG | RSS Feed
AutoCAD MEP 2014 | Revit 2014 | EastCoast CAD/CAM V6.1 | Visual Studio 2013
────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate. Thank you!
Product Support
pothied
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
Message 5 of 7 (482 Views)

Re: Updating parametric parts

10-04-2013 07:12 AM in reply to: Keith.Brown

Yup - totally forgot about this command. Thanks Keith.



David Pothier

*Expert Elite*
nestly2
Posts: 1,325
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Message 6 of 7 (478 Views)

Re: Updating parametric parts

10-04-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: Keith.Brown

Thanks Keith.

 

I haven't tested yet, that seems like the tool for the job.

Contributor
jackpritchard
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-05-2013
Message 7 of 7 (85 Views)

Re: Updating parametric parts

05-25-2014 05:37 PM in reply to: Keith.Brown

ACAD Mep 2014.  I have adjusted the centre to end dimensions for a 45 degree grooved elbow in the catalog.    I save, test the catalog,  and run a redefine from catalog command in the MEP drawing - it doesn't update.

 

Is there a trick to getting this to work besides the redefine from catalog command?

 

 

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community