AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Member
eze_90
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-11-2010
Message 1 of 3 (432 Views)
Accepted Solution

Structural Columns and Beams

432 Views, 2 Replies
09-05-2012 08:12 AM

In the Arquitecture tab, when I insert a colum or a beam I can't modify their dimensions (height and wide for the beam for example). Any help? It just let me place the column or beam but not changing the standard.

Thanks!

Contributor
dvclark5
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 2 of 3 (425 Views)

Re: Structural Columns and Beams

09-05-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: eze_90

eze,  When you installed MEP if you included Architecture on the install you will have the sturctural member catalog.  Use the command MEMBERCATALOG and you can choose your beam type from the catalog.

 

hope it helps, and hope you checked Architecture on the install....

Member
eze_90
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-11-2010
Message 3 of 3 (410 Views)

Re: Structural Columns and Beams

09-06-2012 07:39 PM in reply to: dvclark5

thank you! I didn't find the button! the command worked just find! then I found the button! It is not an easy one, lol

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community