AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
mattgsi
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
Message 1 of 5 (510 Views)
Accepted Solution

Plotting Issue

510 Views, 4 Replies
08-13-2013 11:58 AM

I have been having an issue when plotting drawings where we have very large mechanical rooms that we are doing in 3D.  Some of the lines do not plot out or only parts of them do in viewports that are set to hidden.  We do not run into (or at least not yet) in plan views as we don't set those viewports to hidden.  The problem appears to grow the larger the viewport is.  Very small mechanical rooms usually have no issues.  Also, if I take a drawing where this problem occurs and cut the viewport down, again, the problem lessens so it is not a specific drawing issue.  It seems to be directly related to the viewports.

 

I really hope there is a way around this because I do a ton of Mechanical work in 3D and it is pointless if I cannot get it to plot accurately.

 

This is in AutoCad MEP 2013.

 

I have attached a PDF and clouded a couple of areas as an example.  This case is not too bad but I have larger mechanical rooms which equate to larger issues similar to this.

Valued Contributor
Kells
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎01-16-2009
Message 2 of 5 (505 Views)

Re: Plotting Issue

08-13-2013 12:39 PM in reply to: mattgsi

Try setting Hideprecision to 1

Active Member
mattgsi
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
Message 3 of 5 (501 Views)

Re: Plotting Issue

08-13-2013 12:56 PM in reply to: Kells

Awesome!  That did it.  Thank you!

Member
psiegert
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-23-2008
Message 4 of 5 (331 Views)

Re: Plotting Issue

09-25-2013 01:36 PM in reply to: Kells

How do you keep that system variable from reverting back to "0"?  I set the system variable to "1" and everything plots great.  When I exit autocad, the system variable reverts back to "0".

Active Member
mattgsi
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
Message 5 of 5 (325 Views)

Re: Plotting Issue

09-25-2013 01:43 PM in reply to: psiegert

I came across that issue as well.  It was not a problem for me, however, because we have several custom commands. For example, we have a custom command that we created that I use everytime before I plot that automatically zooms all, sets the ltscale/psltscale, etc.  I went into that custom command and modified it to include setting the system variable to 1.

 

Hope this helps!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community