AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Member
SoaringEagle
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 1 of 9 (1,076 Views)
Accepted Solution

Pipe Gap

1076 Views, 8 Replies
11-14-2011 12:59 PM

AMEP NOOB: I need to add an eigth inch weld gap at each connection. I have searched forums, the 3 1/2" thick manual and I am coming up "0". Can some one please lay some wisdom apon me in how to do this?

Thank you!

James K "Soaring Eagle" Linderman

Spirit Warrior, Chickasaw Tribe.Pipe.gap.in.red.

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 2 of 9 (1,047 Views)

Re: Pipe Gap

11-15-2011 06:13 PM in reply to: SoaringEagle

Hi,

 

Try this:

It is a bit of a workaround that involves editing the xml files for the parts catalogs.  You need to put in a negative 1/16”  offset in the CEL1 and CEL2 (connection engagement length) fields so that flanges actually will have a 1/8” gap in between themselves, faking in a weld or gasket.  It will be tedious to edit every one of the flange xml files to put in the CEL values.  There is no built-in method to add gaskets, though it would be a great feature.  You should log a wish at the feedback site:

 

If you would take the time to go here: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=1109794

 

This is a feedback page where customers can make suggestions. This page is monitored by product managers who affect real change and this request can go a long way in changing the product for the better.

 



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
SoaringEagle
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 3 of 9 (1,024 Views)

Re: Pipe Gap

11-16-2011 11:44 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Ok, that sucked. But I did find that you actually have to put a -0.125 on each connection point and they over lap each other. I just hope I didn't mess nothing up. I waas batching it and there was a LOT of entries. But, they look pretty cool so far.

 

gap.test.jpeg

Member
SoaringEagle
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 4 of 9 (1,021 Views)

Re: Pipe Gap

11-16-2011 12:05 PM in reply to: SoaringEagle

okay, apperantly I missed something.. =0)

 

gap.test.2.jpeg

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 5 of 9 (1,016 Views)

Re: Pipe Gap

11-16-2011 01:01 PM in reply to: SoaringEagle

If you are trying to render the weld gap, then all may need is to toss in a thin solid disc and assign a material.  If the goal was to just have and schedule dimensionally accurate pipe lengths, the the xml suggestion would be all you need.  Often times the gap is too small to see on a plan view drawing, so the gap is drowned out.  When we see support cases, it's just the schedules that people are more concerned with.  Gaskets are another issue.  Their thickness can add up quickly and make a pipe system off by a inch or more.  It sounds as though you are interested in rendering.  Maybe the solids suggestion is all that is needed to tweak the image?



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
SoaringEagle
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 6 of 9 (1,013 Views)

Re: Pipe Gap

11-16-2011 01:32 PM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

nah, I need the 1/8" gap to show up in drawings. I just threw the render in to to show that which I was getting.

=0)

Member
SoaringEagle
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 7 of 9 (1,009 Views)

Re: Pipe Gap

11-16-2011 01:35 PM in reply to: SoaringEagle

the reason is, my welders get confused if they can't see the gap and I get tired off adjusting the pipe lengths to get the gap. I prefer the click click drop done thing, that I convinsed my employer was the reason I wanted MEP instead of vanilla AutoCAD.

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 8 of 9 (1,005 Views)

Re: Pipe Gap

11-16-2011 01:44 PM in reply to: SoaringEagle

Once the XML files for the content is adjusted, then it will be permanent.  Any new pipe in drawings will be click click done.  The Gap will be there, it simply will not have any meat between the gap.



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
Keith.Brown
Posts: 1,093
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 9 of 9 (999 Views)

Re: Pipe Gap

11-17-2011 03:44 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Another method would be to create a parametric coupling that is 1/8 long that has a butt weld connectin on either end.  Then in your pipe routing preferences, you would change your connector from <butt welded> to your new parametric coupling.  This would allow you to schedule your welds and count/number them easily.  If your gap was to change from 1/8 to something else for whatever reason, your coupling is parametric and could easily be changed once and in one location vs going back and rediting all of the xml files for every fitting.

 

Just a thought on an alternate way of doing it.


Keith Brown AutoCAD MEP BLOG | RSS Feed
AutoCAD MEP 2014 | Revit 2014 | EastCoast CAD/CAM V6.1 | Visual Studio 2013
────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate. Thank you!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community