AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Member
wcricple
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-10-2009
Message 1 of 4 (439 Views)

Parametric parts I created do not show up in Catalog

439 Views, 3 Replies
01-31-2013 09:51 PM

I have created some simple parametric parts, endcaps with taps in them. they work fine in my catalog.

I shared them with a coworker by copy and pasting duct catalogs . But the parts don't appear in their catalog even after regenerating and /or migrating the catalog. I also, copied and changed a mitred elbow and that shows up , but not the other parts. When you browse the duct catalog through the Content Builder you can find the parts. I opened the edit parts.Then checked the validation and opened the "options" dialog and made sure the "hide parts" check box was unchecked and then resaved the part. Still doesn't show up in the duct catalog. Any ideas?

 

Member
kbrown2011
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 2 of 4 (416 Views)

Re: Parametric parts I created do not show up in Catalog

02-04-2013 10:19 AM in reply to: wcricple

Check to make sure that the part does not have a duplicate name or guid number.  If it is in a seperate catalog you can move it to the top of the list.  If the part appears then you know it is a duplicate part and you need to modify the name or the guid.  To change a guid you can just copy the part using the catalog editor and rename it and then delete the original.

Member
wcricple
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-10-2009
Message 3 of 4 (399 Views)

Re: Parametric parts I created do not show up in Catalog

02-09-2013 10:10 AM in reply to: kbrown2011

Thanks,

I'll have to try the solution to copy and rename, resave the parts.

I can't see how the parts would have been duplicated but if the procedure works, fine.

*Expert Elite*
Keith.Brown
Posts: 1,090
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 4 of 4 (342 Views)

Re: Parametric parts I created do not show up in Catalog

02-25-2013 05:28 AM in reply to: wcricple

Were you able to resolve your issue?


Keith Brown AutoCAD MEP BLOG | RSS Feed
AutoCAD MEP 2014 | Revit 2014 | EastCoast CAD/CAM V6.1 | Visual Studio 2013
────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate. Thank you!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community