AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 1 of 4 (292 Views)

Is there a way to put the UCS Icon in the right corner?

292 Views, 3 Replies
07-06-2003 11:26 PM
My pallets tend to block the UCS Icon. Is there a way to move the UCS Icon to the bottom right corner instead of the bottom left?
*Liang, Qi
Message 2 of 4 (292 Views)

Re: Is there a way to put the UCS Icon in the right corner?

07-06-2003 11:50 PM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Hi,

 

The other way to solve the problem is setting the
pallets 'Transparency'.

Right click the pallet title bar \ Transparency...\
drag the scroll bar to More \ OK.

 

Thanks.

 

Qi Liang

 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
My
pallets tend to block the UCS Icon. Is there a way to move the UCS Icon to the
bottom right corner instead of the bottom left?
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 3 of 4 (292 Views)

Re:

07-07-2003 12:02 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Nice thought, but not practical. With a black background and my toolbars over there along with the drawing elements, if you modify the pallet's transparency you cannot see the utilities on the pallet to be able to distinguish them.
Valued Contributor
bil-with-one-L
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎08-04-2003
Message 4 of 4 (292 Views)

Re:

07-07-2003 04:46 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
You can set the UCS origin to someplace other than 0,0 and turn on the setting for "Display at UCS origin point", the problem being that as soon as you zoomed into an area that didn't include your new UCS origin point it would default back to where it currently is that you are trying to move it away from. -- a neat fix for you i suppose would be a little lisp routine that would look at your current view and locate the lower right point and reset the ucs origin to that... or that minus some distance in the X plus some distance in the Y that would allow the ucs to sit in your lower right. of course each time you changed your zoom you would have to have an icon that you could click to activate that, it's probably even easy to write. -- ultimately it would be best if Autodesk would just let us choose to have it display in an alternative location than where it currently lives by default. -- and one final note... I work in model space and I have it divided into two vertical viewports... I have one pallet located just right of the left edge of my screen, one just left of the right edge of my screen, and one just right of the line that separates the two viewports. I have the auto-hide on and the transparency at 50%. I too use a black background and this seems to be working well for me. I also don't use any side toolbars and the scroll bars aren't displayed... I like drawing area real estate. -- that's the best I can offer.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.