AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 1 of 7 (112 Views)

How to make tool bars from the pallete tools?

112 Views, 6 Replies
07-16-2003 06:06 AM
These palletes are turning out to be a pain. I'd like to load some mechanical toolbars. What do I need to load or how can I create them. I tried a drag and drop from the palletes but that doesn't work.
Thanks
Valued Contributor
bil-with-one-L
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎08-04-2003
Message 2 of 7 (112 Views)

Re: How to make tool bars from the pallete tools?

07-16-2003 06:16 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
I'm not sure if the commands in the toolbars are the same as those on the pallets... but if you go to window>pulldown>Building Systems 3>mechanical 3 as an example... it will add the teh abs3 version of the mechanical pulldown to the pull down menu area and make all of those toolbars accesible. Which of course can be turned on or off by right clicking on a gray area of the menu area of your screen... or you can use teh same process to then add the CAD Manager pull down and then click on customize>toolbars which gives you the ability to turn off and/or on as many as you want in a single shot.
Valued Contributor
bil-with-one-L
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎08-04-2003
Message 3 of 7 (112 Views)

Re:

07-16-2003 06:17 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
you know... I have real trouble with the word the... I'm always typing it wrong :^)
Distinguished Contributor
jmcfaddn
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 4 of 7 (112 Views)

Re:

07-16-2003 06:55 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Yes, at first I steered away from changing those pulldowns because it screwed up all my settings before. This time I saved a profile before I added the additional menus. Luckily this time it didn't give me a problem and with the additional toolbars got what I was looking for. The palettes just seem to take to long to recognize my mouse over the area so that they reappear. And then I have to slide up or down to find what I'm looking for. My machine is a 2.0ghz, 512Mb Ram, Windows 2000 too. I'm just finding I'd rather use the toolbars, much quicker to get things done, at least for me. Thanks
*inc, chris yanchar - autodesk
Message 5 of 7 (112 Views)

Re:

07-16-2003 07:03 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Edit the file 'FixedProfile.aws' with Notepad. It is located in:
C:\Documents and Settings\\Application
Data\Autodesk\...\Support\Profiles\

Look for and at the top of the
file. The numbers are in milliseconds. Do this with ABS shut down.

--
chris yanchar | product designer
building solutions division
autodesk, inc.


"jmcfaddn" wrote in message
news:f1783c2.2@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
The palettes just seem to take to long to recognize my mouse over the area
so that they reappear.
Valued Contributor
bil-with-one-L
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎08-04-2003
Message 6 of 7 (112 Views)

Re:

07-16-2003 07:52 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
I think that only the ADT and ACAD menus change the menu layout... the rest just pop up and add to what's already there. -- I've got a 2.4ghz, 1gb ram, windows XP... 19" monitor, 1024x768 resolution. My pallets fly open... little slower to close, but not annoyingly slow. I've got the pallets set up to show everything on every page, so no sliding up and down. I love my pallets... I've only turned to toolbars for zooming, and viewport setup stuff. I'm really diggin' pallets!
*[Autodesk], jason martin
Message 7 of 7 (112 Views)

Re:

07-16-2003 09:29 AM in reply to: jmcfaddn
Hi Bil -

It looks like you have figured out what I was going to recommend to Jody.
Once you know what the "icons" look like you can right click the palette and
go to view options. Set the display to icon only and the size to the
"smallest" setting. Doing this makes the tool about the same size as the
standard toolbar buttons. Setting it up this way is something like having a
"tabbed toolbar".

As Chris noted, if you aren't happy with the hide / unhide time delay, you
can change that in the FixedProfile.aws.

jason

"bil-with-one-L" wrote in message
news:f1783c2.4@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I think that only the ADT and ACAD menus change the menu layout... the
rest just pop up and add to what's already there. -- I've got a 2.4ghz, 1gb
ram, windows XP... 19" monitor, 1024x768 resolution. My pallets fly open...
little slower to close, but not annoyingly slow. I've got the pallets set up
to show everything on every page, so no sliding up and down. I love my
pallets... I've only turned to toolbars for zooming, and viewport setup
stuff. I'm really diggin' pallets!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community