AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
tedwards
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 1 of 18 (470 Views)
Accepted Solution

Desktop icons

470 Views, 17 Replies
08-17-2012 11:04 AM

I have a workstation that has an icon which opens to a custom profile. I copy that icon and try to attach another profile to it. It will not open the program. I try to open the default icon, it will not open the program. I try to use the exe file in Program Files, it will not open the program. The only icon that will open the program is the original custom one. WTF is going on?

AutoCAD MEP 2013
Window 7 pro 64 bit
E5440 (8 CPU) ~2.8ghZ
16GB RAM
NVIDIA QUADRO FX 3500 2270MB
Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 2 of 18 (454 Views)

Re: Desktop icons

08-20-2012 02:13 PM in reply to: tedwards

There are some new parameters required in the desktop icon target text:

 /product "MEP" /language "en-US"

 

Joshua

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
tedwards
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 3 of 18 (450 Views)

Re: Desktop icons

08-20-2012 04:01 PM in reply to: tedwards

Why is it that when I try to attach a profile to the second icon the program tries to open and then "program has stopped working" happens?

AutoCAD MEP 2013
Window 7 pro 64 bit
E5440 (8 CPU) ~2.8ghZ
16GB RAM
NVIDIA QUADRO FX 3500 2270MB
Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 4 of 18 (437 Views)

Re: Desktop icons

08-21-2012 06:28 AM in reply to: tedwards

I solved a similar support case just yesterday.  We set the desktop icon > properties > target text back to defaults.  MEP started working without a crash.  We then customized starting from the out of the box profile, and the customer was fine after that.  For some reason, their original customized profile was corrupt.

 

Hope this helps,

Joshua

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
tedwards
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 5 of 18 (435 Views)

Re: Desktop icons

08-21-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: tedwards

See here's my deal though. Every time I make any sort of change I export the profile. When I open the autocad from the icon it goes straight to the profile and loads all of the items I want loaded so I know its not corrupt. When I do as much as copy the icon, try to open from the copied icon the "program has stopped working" come up. The original Icon will still work fine.

AutoCAD MEP 2013
Window 7 pro 64 bit
E5440 (8 CPU) ~2.8ghZ
16GB RAM
NVIDIA QUADRO FX 3500 2270MB
Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 6 of 18 (432 Views)

Re: Desktop icons

08-21-2012 08:21 AM in reply to: tedwards

Sounds like you have a desktop icon that works and is the default icon.  When you make the custom icon, do you start with the good icon and customize from there?  What is the workflow?  Walk us thru it.

 

Thanks,

Joshua



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
tedwards
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 7 of 18 (429 Views)

Re: Desktop icons

08-21-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: tedwards

I make a deloyment image. I store the deployment image on the network. I install the program on my workstation. I configure AutoCAD with all the stuff I want my users to have, plotters, pens, lisps, colors etc.. I rename the default profile. I export the renamed profile to a network drive. I rename the default desktop icon, I right click the icon>properties In the Target potion I repace the default profile with /p "Y:\Profile\MEP 2013\ZZZ-123.arg". I then copy the icon to a network drive. When I install the AutoCAD onto other workstations, I delete the default Icon. I copy the Icon that I modified to the worstation's desktop. I open the AutoCAD from that icon I place on the desktop to test. All is good.

 

I want to creaet another profile to configure the AutoCAD to see different directories for different items. I follow the same prcedure except use a different profile that I have already exported to the nework. I copy the Icon and add the new profile  /p "Y:\Profile\MEP 2013\XXX-ABC.arg". I test the icon. The program goes thru the opening procedure and then just as I think its  is going to work i get the "program has stopped working" deal.

AutoCAD MEP 2013
Window 7 pro 64 bit
E5440 (8 CPU) ~2.8ghZ
16GB RAM
NVIDIA QUADRO FX 3500 2270MB
Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 8 of 18 (426 Views)

Re: Desktop icons

08-21-2012 12:09 PM in reply to: tedwards

At one time, there was an issue that when you export a profile, the file paths in Options menu lost a specific character from the path.  It breaks the file paths.  Let's check to see if your file paths are missing the second \\.  Example:  \\server\folder\folder\file.  After export it looks like: \server\folder\folder\file.

 

Export the profile.  Set that exported profile current.  Switch to the Files tab in Options menu.  Check the file paths to make sure they are unchanged.  Could be the problem.

 

Joshua

 



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
tedwards
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 9 of 18 (420 Views)

Re: Desktop icons

08-21-2012 12:32 PM in reply to: tedwards

That is definetly not the problem. I do not path with \\server-name I path with mapped drives. Second, if I just copy the good icon the program wiil do the stopped working bit. If I use the acad.exe file, same deal. After if I have more than one icon same deal. I have tested this on more than one workstation. It happens all of them. they are all pathed to

Drive-Letter:\folder\sub-folder. I don't use the \\severname to path because if I need to move the directory to another area, I redirect the drive letter.

AutoCAD MEP 2013
Window 7 pro 64 bit
E5440 (8 CPU) ~2.8ghZ
16GB RAM
NVIDIA QUADRO FX 3500 2270MB
Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 10 of 18 (418 Views)

Re: Desktop icons

08-21-2012 12:37 PM in reply to: tedwards

So the copy does not work.  What happens if you right-click the copy, and select "Run As Administrator?"  There's got to be some difference between the copy and the original.



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community