AutoCAD MEP General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
TravelTheWorld
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎12-01-2009
Message 1 of 3 (355 Views)
Accepted Solution

Creating an Electrical device by modifying the built-in devices

355 Views, 2 Replies
12-01-2011 12:34 PM

Hi all,

 

I have been trying to create an wall mounted occupancy switch device by manipulating one of the switch blocks in "Switches (US Imperial)" dwg file, however, my identification text appears too small when I insert it on a drawing.

 

All I did was to go to Electrical Device Style and made a copy of Weather Proof Switch and modified WP_M_P block and saved it as OC_M_P since I needed OC identification/designation right next to my switch.

 

The problem is that the text "OC" appears too small to read when inserted on a drawing, and I am not sure what is causing this problem.

 

Any input would be appreciated.

 

Thank you,

 

Jason

Valued Contributor
rmiller1973
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 2 of 3 (319 Views)

Re: Creating an Electrical device by modifying the built-in devices

12-02-2011 06:53 AM in reply to: TravelTheWorld

It is actually a pretty easy fix on this one ... If you look at the Text1 setup on the original Weatherproof Switch you will notice that the 'Use Annotation Scale' is checked while your new Occupancy Sensor will likely not be checked.

 

This is caused by the way the text block (WP_M_P) was originally created. Since it was a standard block and not an annotative block from the beginning when you made a copy and assigned it to your new sensor it reset back to the default and removed the annotative property from the device.

 

There is a method to set the annotative scaling on by default ... using your OC_M_P as an example, when you were editing your block in the block editor there is was an option to make the block annotative on the properties tab.

Active Contributor
TravelTheWorld
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎12-01-2009
Message 3 of 3 (317 Views)

Re: Creating an Electrical device by modifying the built-in devices

12-02-2011 07:05 AM in reply to: TravelTheWorld

Indeed the annotation scale was unchecked. How did I miss this?

Thank you sooooo much,

Jason

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD MEP Category!

The AutoCAD MEP forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community