AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Active Contributor
lsitnj
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-13-2006
Message 1 of 4 (690 Views)
Accepted Solution

zoom in?

690 Views, 3 Replies
07-21-2011 06:19 AM

When I try to zoom in, lines appear to change location or at the intersection/end of lines the gaps appear.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,193
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 4 (688 Views)

Re: zoom in?

07-21-2011 06:48 AM in reply to: lsitnj

This is a graphics card/driver issue. I've been seeing it for a number of years now, I had thought it was fixed with my latest drivers and C3D2012, but, alas, it cropped up again a few days ago.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Mentor
OMCUSNR
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎04-28-2010
Message 3 of 4 (685 Views)

Re: zoom in?

07-21-2011 07:27 AM in reply to: lsitnj

Make sure your viewres is set very high - 15000 or greater.

 

Always use snap intersection when dealing with two or more objects.

 

Reid

Homebuilt box: I5-2500k, MSI P67A-GD65, 12gig DDR3 1600 ram, ASUS ENGTX460 Video card, WD Velociraptor WD4500HLHX HD, Win 7 64 pro.
Active Contributor
lsitnj
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-13-2006
Message 4 of 4 (665 Views)

Re: zoom in?

07-26-2011 06:43 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thank you Jeff!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community