AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Valued Contributor
EddyL
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎01-03-2005
Message 1 of 5 (3,689 Views)

error: ARXLOAD failed

3689 Views, 4 Replies
04-16-2009 12:45 PM
I had to reinstall my Land Desktop 2008. Now some of my menus don't function and I get this message "error: ARXLOAD failed". Anyone knoe what happened and how to fix it?
Thanks
*R.K. McSwain
Message 2 of 5 (3,689 Views)

Re: error: ARXLOAD failed

04-17-2009 02:20 PM in reply to: EddyL
EddyL wrote:
> I had to reinstall my Land Desktop 2008. Now some of my menus don't
> function and I get this message "error: ARXLOAD failed". Anyone knoe
> what happened and how to fix it? Thanks

ARXLOAD failed would start me looking for an ARX file that is trying to
be loaded but is of the wrong version.

Are your support paths set the same as before the reinstall?
Maybe it's pointed somewhere else where an old ARX file resides..

See also: http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS18356

--
R.K. McSwain
http://cadpanacea.com
Valued Contributor
EddyL
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎01-03-2005
Message 3 of 5 (3,689 Views)

Re: error: ARXLOAD failed

04-20-2009 05:45 AM in reply to: EddyL
The reinstall was done under a member of I.T.s account. We did it again granting me privileges and everything loaded properly.
Contributor
dnyanak
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-12-2009
Message 4 of 5 (3,689 Views)

Re: error: ARXLOAD failed

04-20-2009 11:55 PM in reply to: EddyL
check that ARX application is active in the AutoCAD support path or not.

1) Make sure the ARX file reported in the error is in the AutoCAD support path. (Search on Support File Search Path in the AutoCAD 2000 Users Guide online help for details how to do this.)

2) Type appload on the command line to display the 'Load/Unload Applications' dialog box.

3) Browse to the location of the ARX file reported in the error message.
Select the file and choose the Load button. A text window in the bottom left of the dialog box will indicate if the file was loaded successfully.

4) Choose Close when finished.

If the ARX application is in the AutoCAD support path but it cannot be loaded, that means there are insufficient system resources to load it into memory.

Cheers !!!

dnyanesh kamthe
New Member
skinhead1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-08-2011
Message 5 of 5 (3,253 Views)

Re: error: ARXLOAD failed

09-08-2011 07:29 AM in reply to: dnyanak

My problem was exactly the same. My problem was that the support path -----> C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\AxUi was looking in ----->C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\AxUi         Once I changed it everything loaded fine!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community