AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Contributor
abc2006
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-25-2007
Message 1 of 6 (7,417 Views)

SDI Mode????

7417 Views, 5 Replies
02-01-2007 12:19 PM
When I try to close out of a single drawing, command line says that I cannot close while I am in SDI Mode...what does that stand for?
*Dennis Hyman
Message 2 of 6 (7,415 Views)

Re: SDI Mode????

02-01-2007 12:29 PM in reply to: abc2006
SDI mode is Single Drawing Interface. 0 allows for multiple drawings, 1
allows for only one drawing at a time. Are you trying to close out of a
single drawing while leaving the AutoCAD window open? That's the only thing
that I can think of that will give you that error.


wrote in message news:5472017@discussion.autodesk.com...
When I try to close out of a single drawing, command line says that I cannot
close while I am in SDI Mode...what does that stand for?
*Don Reichle
Message 3 of 6 (7,416 Views)

Re: SDI Mode????

02-04-2007 01:28 PM in reply to: abc2006
snip>That's the only thing that I can think of that will give you that
error.
At 1st I thought this might be due to a 2K7 issue that's being discussed
here.

But a trip to the Knowledge Base helped me to find out that this particular
issue has been around awhile. I found 4 possibilities using "land desktop
sdi" - w/o quotes - as you'll see in my tinyurl below:
http://tinyurl.com/yupscg

HTH you get this thing straightened out.

--
Don Reichle
"The only thing worse than training your staff, and having them leave is -
not training your staff, and having them stay." :-o
A reminder taken from Graphics Solution Providers' Calendar page
--------------------------------------------------------------------
!! Please discuss whatever we tell you with your SysMgr !!
!! They appreciate staying in the loop :-) !!

C3D/LDT/CD-2K7 SP2A
AMD Athlon64 2.2GHz 2GB RAM
XPPro 32bit SP2
WD Raptor 10K-rpm 37GB HD
Nvidia GeForce FX 5200 128MB

"The only Constant is Change".


"Dennis Hyman" wrote in message
news:5472047@discussion.autodesk.com...
SDI mode is Single Drawing Interface. 0 allows for multiple drawings, 1
allows for only one drawing at a time. Are you trying to close out of a
single drawing while leaving the AutoCAD window open? That's the only thing
that I can think of that will give you that error.


wrote in message news:5472017@discussion.autodesk.com...
When I try to close out of a single drawing, command line says that I cannot
close while I am in SDI Mode...what does that stand for?
New Member
benjineer
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 4 of 6 (5,427 Views)

Re: SDI Mode????

09-06-2011 09:08 AM in reply to: *Don Reichle

I was having the same problem.  None of the answers said how to make it go away, so I tried the obvious. 

 

To make it go away:

Type SDI at the command prompt and Enter.  It will ask what to change it to.  Type 0 and Enter.

 

I still don't know how it got activated.

New Member
Stovetopsue
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-21-2011
Message 5 of 6 (5,333 Views)

Re: SDI Mode????

09-21-2011 02:21 PM in reply to: abc2006
I had similar issue & just like benjineer, I have no idea how it got changed in the first place! I'm just glad I found this forum!

Anyone know how it could have got changed without typing in 'SDI' so I male sure not to do it again??
Contributor
tommy.holder
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 6 of 6 (88 Views)

Re: SDI Mode????

06-26-2014 07:27 AM in reply to: Stovetopsue
It usually happens from a macro (lisp, script, etc.) that failed. The code sets it to 1. When the code fails it stays set to 1. If the code has error checking then it can save the condition of SDI and return it to the preset condition when done or if an error is encountered.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community