AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Contributor
larryleso
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-04-2004
Message 1 of 3 (518 Views)

Problems with keyboard entry of commands

518 Views, 2 Replies
12-10-2010 11:34 AM

I've been having an issue with the command line.  When I type commands, like "PL" for example, then hit the spacebar, AutoCAD will start the polyline command and ask me for a starting point.  But it will put an "L" in the command line and I can't do anything until I delete the "L". 

Better explained:

Command:

Type {PL}

Press {spacebar}

Resluting command line looks like this:

Command

PLINE

Specify Start Point:L

 

It happens with more than just polylines and the L key.  I thought the keyboard was sticking, so I replaced it, and then replaced it with a thrid keyboard and the problem still happened.  I doubt it's a software issue, but I only have the problem with Cad.

 

Any thoughts?

Thanks

 

Any thoughts

 

New Member
sajeeraliyar
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-13-2014
Message 2 of 3 (261 Views)

Re: Problems with keyboard entry of commands

02-13-2014 05:55 AM in reply to: larryleso

I've been having an issue with the command line.  When I type commands, like "Z" AutoCAD will start the Y command. What is tha problem 

 

 

Any thoughts?

Thanks

 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,603
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 3 of 3 (255 Views)

Re: Problems with keyboard entry of commands

02-14-2014 12:18 AM in reply to: sajeeraliyar

Try to click CTRL-SHIFT once, sir.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community