AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Active Member
wllms59!
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-08-2011
Message 1 of 9 (1,787 Views)
Accepted Solution

Point in Drawing become selected

1787 Views, 8 Replies
04-25-2011 12:08 PM

I have searched and searched and cannot find anything regarding my problem, so here's my question:

 

I'm working in model space and I have all my points turned on in the drawing.  When I select a line or anything, and place it on a different layer, all the points in the drawing become selected at the end of the command.  I have to hit regen to un-select them.  Could anyone please tell me what is causing this.  I'm afraid they are going to be placed on another layer as well.

 

Thank you!

Active Contributor
bcollins
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-12-2005
Message 2 of 9 (1,775 Views)

Re: Point in Drawing become selected

04-26-2011 09:22 AM in reply to: wllms59!

I'm not sure what is causing the problem or how to fix it, but my normal list of fixes when something screwy like that happens is to restart my computer, then audit and purge the drawing.  If that doesn't help then I'll try to recover it.  Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't.  I would also try to remove the points from the drawing and then insert them again (possibly on a different layer).

 

Is it just one drawing that you're having the problem with or is it every drawing on your machine?  What if you open the problem drawing on a different machine?

 

At any rate, I would think that if you locked the layer that the points are on then you wouldn't have to worry about them being moved to another layer.

 

Sorry I couldn't offer any specific advice that is going to be a sure-fire fix.

Active Member
wllms59!
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-08-2011
Message 3 of 9 (1,769 Views)

Re: Point in Drawing become selected

04-26-2011 09:40 AM in reply to: bcollins

Thank you for your quick response.

 

I will try locking the layers or even removing them from the drawing as you, and just re-importing them as needed.  I believe that it has only done this in this one drawing.

 

Thanks again!

 

New Member
bobhakes
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 4 of 9 (1,608 Views)

Re: Point in Drawing become selected

02-11-2013 10:31 AM in reply to: wllms59!

I don't see where this was SOLVED.  I'm having the same problem... with ALL my drawings, and it's not just when I change a LAYER, it happens if you change any property... I FROZE and LOCKED the Points layer but it still selects the points, ie they show up as selected in the Properties Toolbar!!!  please help

Active Member
wllms59!
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-08-2011
Message 5 of 9 (1,605 Views)

Re: Point in Drawing become selected

02-11-2013 10:37 AM in reply to: wllms59!

It still happens to me too in all of my drawings.  I just try to keep an eye on the points and hit regen a lot.  It's all I know to do at this point.  Glad someone else is having this same problem.  Was beginning to think I was nuts!   :smileyhappy:

New Member
bobhakes
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 6 of 9 (1,599 Views)

Re: Point in Drawing become selected

02-11-2013 11:34 AM in reply to: wllms59!

 

 
 I found this... it seems to be working... keeping my fingers crossed! :smileyhappy:
 
 
Re: PREVIOUS is selecting aeec_points
I did post the answer to this, probably under another thread. From memory, I think you need to uncheck the "Always Regenerate point
display after zoom" box in the Preferences tab in the Point Settings Dialog.

in other words:

 

go to the Points pull-down menu

 

open the Points Settings dialog box 

 

go to the Preferences tab

 

uncheck "Always Regenerate point display after zoom"

 

it hasn't done it since!

 

Active Member
wllms59!
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-08-2011
Message 7 of 9 (1,596 Views)

Re: Point in Drawing become selected

02-11-2013 11:46 AM in reply to: wllms59!

That seems to be working for me too!  Thank you so much for finding this!!!   :smileyhappy:   :smileyhappy:

New Member
ldiiwahabi
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-27-2013
Message 8 of 9 (1,505 Views)

Re: Point in Drawing become selected

02-27-2013 01:46 PM in reply to: wllms59!

I don't see where this was SOLVED.  I'm having the same problem... with ALL my drawings, and it's not just when I change a LAYER, it happens if you change any property... I FROZE and LOCKED the Points layer but it still selects the points, ie they show up as selected in the Properties Toolbar!!!  please help

Active Member
wllms59!
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-08-2011
Message 9 of 9 (1,500 Views)

Re: Point in Drawing become selected

02-27-2013 02:35 PM in reply to: wllms59!

What was written 2 posts up has solved this problem for me.  Give this a try.....

 

 

 

go to the Points pull-down menu

 

open the Points Settings dialog box 

 

go to the Preferences tab

 

uncheck "Always Regenerate point display after zoom"

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community