AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
*Sbaumer
Message 1 of 9 (3,988 Views)

Lost my Command Line

3988 Views, 8 Replies
07-15-2009 11:57 AM
I was messing around with some old dwgs, tried to re-open LDD4 and now I do
not have a command line, it's gone/hidden. I have moved all toolbars and
it's not under those, I have hit "F2" and I see it there, but can't get it
on bottom or even that won't stay open.

Any help??

This happened many moons ago, I can't find out how I got it back

Sbaumer
LDD4
*R.K. McSwain
Message 2 of 9 (3,988 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

07-15-2009 03:35 PM in reply to: *Sbaumer
Sbaumer wrote:
> I was messing around with some old dwgs, tried to re-open LDD4 and now I do
> not have a command line, it's gone/hidden. I have moved all toolbars and
> it's not under those, I have hit "F2" and I see it there, but can't get it
> on bottom or even that won't stay open.

F2 doesn't show the command line, only the text window.

Check out the second and third posts in this list:
http://cadpanacea.com/search/node/command%20line

--
R.K. McSwain
http://cadpanacea.com
Valued Contributor
wendyloui
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎03-19-2006
Message 3 of 9 (3,988 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

07-16-2009 09:09 AM in reply to: *Sbaumer
ctrl+9
*Sbaumer
Message 4 of 9 (3,988 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

07-16-2009 01:31 PM in reply to: *Sbaumer
I closed acad, reopened it a few times and it did not come back. I did it
again, closed and re-opened and it came back.

Thx for help, ctrl+9 is also posted in the link via R.K., I will try ctrl+9
next time.

I did perform some work with the command line gone and actually, I found
that I really didn't use the command line very much. Don't get me wrong, I
was fearin' for my life when it disappeared and want it there, but it is not
used much by me.

Sbaumer


wrote in message news:6219759@discussion.autodesk.com...
ctrl+9
*R.K. McSwain
Message 5 of 9 (3,988 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

07-17-2009 04:56 AM in reply to: *Sbaumer
Sbaumer wrote:
> I closed acad, reopened it a few times and it did not come back. I did it
> again, closed and re-opened and it came back.
>
> Thx for help, ctrl+9 is also posted in the link via R.K., I will try ctrl+9
> next time.

Note that Ctrl+9 only hides or shows the command line in its current
location. If the current location is "off the screen", Ctrl+9 will not
be of any help.

--
R.K. McSwain
http://cadpanacea.com
New Member
lwotring
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-14-2010
Message 6 of 9 (3,856 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

04-07-2011 10:11 AM in reply to: *Sbaumer

OK. F2 WILL SHOW THE TEXT LINE, F9 ONLY TURNS MY SNAP ON AND OFF, WHETHER I USE THE CTRL BUTTON OR NOT.. PLEASE HELP.. IT IS HARD TO WORK WITHOUT MY COMMAND LINE AT THE BOTTOM. I USE AUTOCAD 2010. THANKS.  LAURA

Active Member
ejfancett
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 7 of 9 (2,344 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

10-02-2013 12:36 PM in reply to: *Sbaumer

Type the command "COMMANDLINE".

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,594
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 9 (2,240 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

10-15-2013 12:39 AM in reply to: lwotring


lwotring wrote:

F9 ONLY TURNS MY SNAP ON AND OFF, WHETHER I USE THE CTRL BUTTON OR NOT


Madame, if you wanna trigger the command line, you must press CTRL and 9 together, not F9...

 

P.S.

This thread is very old, but I hope always useful...

New Member
guysavoy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-06-2013
Message 9 of 9 (2,012 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

11-06-2013 09:10 PM in reply to: *Sbaumer

You may use Ctrl + 9 to bring your command line back.

 

--

BR

Adil

French Gastronomy

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community