AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-26-2013
Message 1 of 3 (788 Views)
Accepted Solution

Land Desktop 2008

788 Views, 2 Replies
09-26-2013 01:15 PM

Is it possible to install Land Desktop 2008 on a Win7 64 bit machine?  I get "This is 32-bit AutoCad Land Desktop 2008.  It can not be installed on 64-bit Windows" when trying to install from disk. 

 

Thank you

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,283
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (764 Views)

Re: Land Desktop 2008

09-30-2013 05:50 AM in reply to: spammie1
Not an option: 32bit AutoCAd in 32bit Windows (downgrade Win7 from 64bit to 32bit perhaps)), 64bit AutoCAD in 64bit Windows.
Look for a third party software called LONGBOW, it may help (not guarantees): there are also numerous hacks posted all over the web on how to try and get what you want to happen. Start searching.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-26-2013
Message 3 of 3 (751 Views)

Re: Land Desktop 2008

10-01-2013 01:02 PM in reply to: pendean

Thank you pendean - Longbow worked.  I spent hours trying to get XP mode working in WIN7 but could not get it to work because I have a AMD Bulldozer Processor (FX-8350) even with the hotfix that MS has published: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2519949.

 

After installing Longbow, you need to copy the Land Desktop media to local HDD (straight copy not an image) and then run Longbow (won't work when installing LD8 from DVD media).  Thanks again.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community