AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
New Member
BarryBub
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 1 of 6 (270 Views)

Grid to Ground scaling

270 Views, 5 Replies
08-02-2007 12:40 PM
Our survey office is converting to Land Desk Development. We receive Grid (GPS) coordinates, but have to do any calculations with ground dimensions. Up to now I have had to scale about a base point, do calculations, sale back, export the points. There has to be a better way !

Is there any functions in land to handle grid to ground points?
*Robert Martin
Message 2 of 6 (270 Views)

Re: Grid to Ground scaling

08-02-2007 02:14 PM in reply to: BarryBub
Here is what I do.
When a job was done on Grid (GPS) I do all
of my initial work on Grid. I then pick 2 points
to hold for my conversion. Usually 2 points diagonally
across the entire site.

I then get a grid to ground distance inverse between
the 2 points I'm holding. I do this in other software.

Create a new dwg to be used for scaling to ground.
Insert a dwg containing ALL of the points.
Make sure you have allow points to be moved checked in
all dwg's you'll be working with.

I then scale the inserted dwg to match the ground distance
between the 2 points using the midpoint of the line between
the 2 points to be held.

Explode the inserted dwg, run Checkpoints, and now all of
your points are on ground.

If you intend to do any more GPS work on site you'll need to
calibrate to a few points on the site. Personally I'd use the 2
you held and set the scaling to 1to1 and then check a third.

I've done LOTS of jobs using this method and my Robot and GPS
match right on.

I do all of my own field and office work.
And I'm picky about checking!!

HTH

Robert




"BarryBub" wrote in message news:5678295@discussion.autodesk.com...
Our survey office is converting to Land Desk Development. We receive Grid
(GPS) coordinates, but have to do any calculations with ground dimensions.
Up to now I have had to scale about a base point, do calculations, sale
back, export the points. There has to be a better way !

Is there any functions in land to handle grid to ground points?
*Mike Norton
Message 3 of 6 (270 Views)

Re: Grid to Ground scaling

08-03-2007 06:43 AM in reply to: BarryBub
Lucy Kuhns (Autodesk) did a great web presentation for us on this very
topic. Unfortunately, someone in our office that wishes to remain anonymous
(Mike Mawson) failed to turn on the audio while we were recording. A repeat
performance would be a great help. Lucy, are you out there?

--
Mike Norton
Total CAD Systems, Inc. - Houston, Texas

wrote in message news:5678295@discussion.autodesk.com...
Our survey office is converting to Land Desk Development. We receive Grid
(GPS) coordinates, but have to do any calculations with ground dimensions.
Up to now I have had to scale about a base point, do calculations, sale
back, export the points. There has to be a better way !

Is there any functions in land to handle grid to ground points?
*neilw
Message 4 of 6 (270 Views)

Re: Grid to Ground scaling

08-03-2007 08:34 AM in reply to: BarryBub
Another option is to create a custom ground based coordinate system local to
your project. Once you have the coordinate system defined you can use it to
transform your points during import and export.

wrote in message news:5678295@discussion.autodesk.com...
Our survey office is converting to Land Desk Development. We receive Grid
(GPS) coordinates, but have to do any calculations with ground dimensions.
Up to now I have had to scale about a base point, do calculations, sale
back, export the points. There has to be a better way !

Is there any functions in land to handle grid to ground points?
Distinguished Contributor
ctbailey
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎11-11-2004
Message 5 of 6 (270 Views)

Re: Grid to Ground scaling

08-03-2007 10:16 AM in reply to: BarryBub
Hi Barry:

Your O.P. said you are just now converting to Land Desktop. Unfortunately, Autodesk will probably be discontinuing it within a few years.

They have stopped development for it, save for a few repairs to it when AutoCad is upgraded.

What are you using currently? You may find it more cost effective to stay with that software untill Autodesk comes out with a "lite" version of Civil3D.

As for handling grid-local conversions: This functionality is included in Land.

Under the projects menu, there is a "transformation" item. Just pick the two points that you have grid coords for as well as local coords. Give it the grid angle and the grid coordinates and you are all set.

If you just want LABELING ability, then you do not need to export points, insert a drawing into another... That would be needed if you wanted to actaully "work" on the grid.

Once the transformation is setup, and "applied," then under the label menu you will find a submenu called "Geodetic Labels." In this sub menu are functions to label a point location or an inverse line.

Good luck,

Craig Bailey
__________
Craig T. Bailey, PE, LLS
Bailey Engineering
Distinguished Contributor
LeahS1
Posts: 421
Registered: ‎03-15-2005
Message 6 of 6 (270 Views)

Re: Grid to Ground scaling

08-03-2007 12:59 PM in reply to: BarryBub
Barry is using 2006. Yes, our company is late converting, but better
More than just the labels are needed. We need to be able to import a fieldbook in grid, change it to ground, and then be able to export it in grid.
Should be easy???
(hi Barry)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community