You need to create a new dwg assign it the coordinate system of UTM zone 12
meters (the image CS) then use mapiinsert to bring in that image. Save that
dwg then in your project with the WGS coordinates system assigned use the
map attach tools, attach the dwg with the image and query by location all.
--
Murph
http://map3d.wordpress.com/
wrote in message
news:6297195@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am trying to attach a georefernced aerial photo into my cad drawing. I
have gone into map and assigned a Global Coordinate System based off of Lats
and Longs, WGS 84, Transverse Mercator, relative to a local coordinate
system (northing = 100,000 easting = 100,000). This works just fine. All
points list the correct lat and longs.
My problem is I can't figure out how to get the photo that I downloaded from
the Utah State AGRC website that is supposed to be georeferenced to come in
correctly. I'm not sure what I am doing wrong.
Oh yeah, I'm using Land Destop 3
Thanks
Jeff
Edit: One thing I have found out is that the aerial photo is a UTM zone 12
meter based file. I have attempted, successfully, to assign the UTM zone 12
meter system to my project but I can find no way to make it relative to my
U.S. foot ground local coordinate system?
Edited by: shieldnickel@hotmail.com on Dec 1, 2009 9:19 AM