AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Member
kwagner
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-10-2006
Message 1 of 11 (1,079 Views)

Do you really want to do this (N) - message

1079 Views, 10 Replies
07-10-2006 07:27 AM
When I open a file and try to do anything at all...like just changing from model to layout I get the message "Do you really want to do this (N) " and cannot get rid of it. I have to shut down AutoCAD to get out of this drawing and open another drawing.
*Don Reichle
Message 2 of 11 (1,079 Views)

Re: Do you really want to do this (N) - message

07-10-2006 07:47 AM in reply to: kwagner
How many dwg files does this happen with kwagner?

Which release of LDT does this happen with?

--
Don Reichle
"The only thing worse
than training your staff,
and having them leave is -
not training your staff,
and having them stay."
Courtesy Graphics Solution Providers
----------------------------------------------------------
!! Please discuss whatever we tell you with your SysMgr !!
!! They appreciate staying in the loop :-) !!

LDT/CD-2K4
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 3800+ 2.01GHz
XP-Pro 32bit SP2
2GB RAM
Dual WD800JD Hard Drives - 149GB Nvidia Stripe
Nvidia Quadro FX 1300 128MB
Dual ViewSonic 19-inch VA902b monitors

"The only Constant is Change".


wrote in message news:5231661@discussion.autodesk.com...
When I open a file and try to do anything at all...like just changing from
model to layout I get the message "Do you really want to do this (N) " and
cannot get rid of it. I have to shut down AutoCAD to get out of this
drawing and open another drawing.
Member
kwagner
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-10-2006
Message 3 of 11 (1,079 Views)

Re: Do you really want to do this (N) - message

07-10-2006 08:02 AM in reply to: kwagner
This message is in Land Desktop 2005.
Member
kwagner
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-10-2006
Message 4 of 11 (1,079 Views)

Re: Do you really want to do this (N) - message

07-10-2006 08:46 AM in reply to: kwagner
This only happens in one drawing in release 2005.
*Don Reichle
Message 5 of 11 (1,079 Views)

Re: Do you really want to do this (N) - message

07-10-2006 08:53 AM in reply to: kwagner
May I then suggest this fix for the one dwg file;

With only the one dwg file Open that you're having these issues with, Start
with the XREF command;

Align the Saved Path column so that you can read all the data showing - you
may need to expand this DB to do that, the other columns can be "thinned" as
you really only need to read the "all" the Folder Names, plus the dwg names,
and if you need to adjust your Resolution to accomplish that, I think it's
worth it to fix dwg files;

Use Alt-Prt Scr to create a Screen Capture of that DB;

Open the Paint application from the Start>All Programs>Accessories portion
of Windows;

Paste the Screen Capture of the XREF DB;

Print the XREF DB;

Back to AutoCAD where you access the every-day, ordinary Express
tools>Layers>Layer Manager;

Select the Options button to check that everything is checked, then select
OK;

Select the Save button, and name the Layer State;

Select the Edit button;

Turn On all Layers;

Thaw all Layers;

Select OK;

Export that Layer State you just Produced, making note of it's location;

Select the Close button;

Using the Properties DB Select all entities, all at once;

Issue the Wblock command;

Set the Coordinates to 0,0,0;

You can set the items in the Selection Set to be Deleted;

Produce a New dwg file in a Folder of your choice, with an easy name to
recall - I normally base the name on the current dwg file's name, but add
the date I perform this task to the front, in YYYYMMDD format;

Exit the olde dwg file, but don't save the changes, just in case - I say
that not based on the failure rate of this operation, but one thing I've
learned in my experience with AutoCAD, You Just Never Know ;-);

Open the dwg file you just created from the Wblock operation;

Audit the dwg file;

Save the dwg file;

Open the every-day, ordinary Express Tools>Layers>Layer Manager;

Select the Import button;

Import the Layer State that you Exported above;

Restore the Layer State you just Imported;

Exit Express Tools>Layers>Layer Manager;

Issue the XREF command;

Attach the files recorded on the Print you made during the Paint portion of
this exercise above - I normally utilize the Overlay option to do this, but
I know that we all do things "differently";

Save the dwg you just brought back from the AutoCAD Intensive Care Recovery
Room;

Use the dwg file with it's current name, for the rest of the Morning or
Afternoon to see if the afore-experienced "issues" return, or have been
successfully dealt with;

If everything seems satisfactory, save the dwg as it's olde counterpart;

Or if you still wish to test things further, place the olde dwg file in a
Void Folder - then Rename the dwg file you produced from the directions
above to the name of the olde dwg file;

This way you have no need to go into each dwg that this file had taken
residence through the XREF process, and Detach/Attach the olde and the new.

What I believe happens through this process is that any "corrupt" entities
that inhabit the olde dwg file are unable to be Selected through the
Properties Selection Process, so they don't become part of the Selection Set
for the Wblock process of creating a new dwg file.

The only proof that I can offer is the number of times this process has been
successful, ever since I came up with it back in late 2002...
Somewhere around 95% - but that's from memory, NOT a tally sheet.

In the roughly 50 times I've either done this myself, or suggested it to
others on the assorted Discussion Groups I've offered it over the ensuing
four years (mostly Land Desktop venues, due to my fairly constant use of
LDT) - I've experienced the success myself, or others have come back to
report their good news. The failures can be counted on one hand - again no
tally sheet in existence.

Since the 2K2 release the times this has been necessary has been dropping
significantly for me personally.

Back when I was using LDT 2Ki I would need this at least once or twice a
Quarter.

I know there's the possibility that you got bored before you got to the end
of all that, but I hope you stayed with me to at least consider the use of
that "tool" to fix the issue you reported.

Now I'll go get something to drink for my parched throat - after all that
spiel. ;-)

HTH

--
Don Reichle
"The only thing worse
than training your staff,
and having them leave is -
not training your staff,
and having them stay."
Courtesy Graphics Solution Providers
----------------------------------------------------------
!! Please discuss whatever we tell you with your SysMgr !!
!! They appreciate staying in the loop :-) !!

LDT/CD-2K4
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 3800+ 2.01GHz
XP-Pro 32bit SP2
2GB RAM
Dual WD800JD Hard Drives - 149GB Nvidia Stripe
Nvidia Quadro FX 1300 128MB
Dual ViewSonic 19-inch VA902b monitors

"The only Constant is Change".


wrote in message news:5231841@discussion.autodesk.com...
This only happens in one drawing in release 2005.
*Jeff Mishler
Message 6 of 11 (1,079 Views)

Re: Do you really want to do this (N) - message

07-10-2006 09:19 AM in reply to: kwagner
Feel free to email this drawing to me. miff AT sonic DOT net

You will have to take my word for it that I will not divulge any information
contained within the drawing to any one else.

Jeff

wrote in message news:5231841@discussion.autodesk.com...
This only happens in one drawing in release 2005.
*Jon Rizzo
Message 7 of 11 (1,079 Views)

Re: Do you really want to do this (N) - message

07-11-2006 02:06 PM in reply to: kwagner
This happens to us all the time - this fixes it every time:

Open the drawing
Run a QSelect to grab all of the Hatch objects in the drawing
set them all to be non-associative.
Save the drawing, close it and reopen it.
The problem should go away.

This problem happens when you have an associative hatch in the current
drawing whose boundary resides in an xref. AutoCAD gets really confused
when this occurs. I'm not sure if this has been resolved in 2006 or 2007.


Jon Rizzo
Langan Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc.



wrote in message news:5231841@discussion.autodesk.com...
This only happens in one drawing in release 2005.
Distinguished Contributor
Carlg
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎12-15-2005
Message 8 of 11 (1,079 Views)

Re: Do you really want to do this (N) - message

07-11-2006 04:17 PM in reply to: kwagner
Don,

All this is good except that I think you will find that when you block out the xref's along with the other line work it remains an xref in the new drawing block so you will not need to re-xref the references. If the path or name is a problem use the re-path option to find and reset the name & path. Other wise the references will need to be detached and re-attached.

Carl
Active Member
tdraper99
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-21-2005
Message 9 of 11 (1,079 Views)

Re: Do you really want to do this (N) - message

03-04-2009 07:42 AM in reply to: kwagner
I am getting this message in AutoCAD Map and Civil 3D 2009 for some drawings, but your fix still does it. Thanks again.
Member
mustanger66
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-18-2007
Message 10 of 11 (1,079 Views)

Re: Do you really want to do this (N) - message

10-28-2009 05:06 PM in reply to: kwagner
I started having the same problems with Civil 3D 2009. The first time this happened I started a new drawing and copied all of the objects and the problem went away.
I got the same message today and I was hesitant to make a new drawing because I was going to have to recreate my surface but luckily I found this post.

Jon,
Your fix worked for me.
Thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community