AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
New Member
hayleyannp
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-14-2003
Message 1 of 3 (779 Views)

Cut Fill calculations in meters?

779 Views, 2 Replies
05-19-2009 08:52 AM
LD 2006, performing volume calculations. I read on a separate post that calculations are given in "cubic yards" - does the program run a calculation assuming the contours are in feet?

The units in our drawing are set to decimal. The volumes seem low - I was wondering if we were to backtrack and cube the "cubic yard" calculation if that would really be the cubic meter calculation? It would make sense if the program is running an automatic "feet to yards" calculation.....
Contributor
K_Woodruff
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎12-12-2006
Message 2 of 3 (779 Views)

Re: Cut Fill calculations in meters?

05-21-2009 04:53 AM in reply to: hayleyannp
What is your drawing setup for? If you go to the Project menu and select 'Drawing Setup' then select the tab 'Units' is it set for feet or meters?
New Member
pirai
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-27-2013
Message 3 of 3 (594 Views)

autodesk 2014 populate

06-27-2013 06:15 AM in reply to: K_Woodruff

the autodesk 2014 populate not working in meters so i want some ideas to work for populate with mesurements of meters.

can anybody help me?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community