AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
New Member
laura
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-12-2009
Message 1 of 4 (1,293 Views)

Autocad land desktop 2008 companion not loading AecCivil menus

1293 Views, 3 Replies
01-12-2009 07:16 PM
I have installed Civil 3D 2009 and it seems to be working. Now after I have done this, I went into my Land Desktop 2008 companion and I get an error as soon as I start the software, right after the command that says: "AutoCad menu Utilities loaded.;



error; Automation Error. No database







It is not initializing all the AecCivil type menus. I can't activate any land or civil commands only Autocad. When I open a drawing and it seems to pull up the correct project with it. But when I try to use a civil command like list points or a bearing of a line it says:



Unknown command "LDD". Press F1 for help.



What has happened?



Please help!
*wfb
Message 2 of 4 (1,293 Views)

Re: Autocad land desktop 2008 companion not loading AecCivil menus

01-13-2009 08:16 AM in reply to: laura

Some products have to have Repair of Installation
run after a succeeding product is installed.  Go the Control Panel, Add
Remove Programs and run it on your 2008.

 

Bill

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I
have installed Civil 3D 2009 and it seems to be working. Now after I have done
this, I went into my Land Desktop 2008 companion and I get an error as soon as
I start the software, right after the command that says: "AutoCad menu
Utilities loaded.;



error; Automation Error. No
database








It is not initializing all
the AecCivil type menus. I can't activate any land or civil commands only
Autocad. When I open a drawing and it seems to pull up the correct project
with it. But when I try to use a civil command like list points or a bearing
of a line it says:



Unknown command "LDD". Press F1 for
help.




What has happened?



Please
help!
New Member
sdurspek
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-25-2008
Message 3 of 4 (1,293 Views)

Re: Autocad land desktop 2008 companion not loading AecCivil menus

02-06-2009 01:41 PM in reply to: laura
I am getting the same problems with my LD 2009 menus and commands not working. The menus are showing, but the commands do not work. Also getting error messages that the project folders and databases are missing or corrupted.

I have Civil 3D and LD 2009 installed on my machine for the past four months. LD 2009 has worked during that time, until now. Civil 3D has not been loading the menus/commands at all. AutoCAD commands work just fine.
New Member
Rac0sme
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-05-2012
Message 4 of 4 (994 Views)

Re: Autocad land desktop 2008 companion not loading AecCivil menus

06-05-2012 03:11 PM in reply to: laura

I have exactly the same problem. Can any body help?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community