AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
Message 1 of 5 (295 Views)
Accepted Solution

-insert using Blockname

295 Views, 4 Replies
10-12-2012 06:25 AM

Has anyone used the command -insert -blockname = filename successfully?

 

What I have tried is:

 

^C^C_-insert;"Insulation - 25-50mm"="K:/All Staff Personal Folders/Personal_Charles Edwards/Autocad/Blocks/Detail Blocks/Insulation - 25-50mm.dwg";

 

Trying to run this I get:

 

Command: _-insert
Enter block name or [?]: Blockname="K:/All
""K:/All.dwg": Invalid file name.
*Invalid*

 

Any thoughts on where I'm going wrong on syntax?

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 5 (279 Views)

Re: -insert using Blockname

10-12-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: ChuckEdwards

Macro's are nothing more than what you can type at the Command Line.

When you type your path at the Command Line where does it fail? (hint the = sign. :smileywink:)

This is the same place it is failing in the Macro.

 

Here's a long example:

^C^C-la;_make;BP; -insert C:/Blocks/Dynamic/Dyn_Pl-bp.dwg \;;\_draworder;last;;B

 

(Excuse the lack of semicolons Dean)

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,295
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 5 (272 Views)

Re: -insert using Blockname

10-12-2012 12:26 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

tsk! tsk!

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,295
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (270 Views)

Re: -insert using Blockname

10-12-2012 12:35 PM in reply to: ChuckEdwards

Since you are replacing blocks with the same exact name, why not follow the other rule about block replacement? From HELP:

 

"Updating a Block Definition: If you make changes to a block file that is inserted in your drawing and you want to change the existing block definition without creating a new block insertion, enter the following at the Specify Insertion Point prompt (following the Enter Block Name prompt):
block name=
If you enter = after the block name, the following prompt is displayed:
Block "current" already exists. Redefine it? [Yes/No] <No>: Enter y, enter n, or press Enter
If you choose to redefine the block, the existing block definition is replaced with the new block definition. The drawing is regenerated, and the new definition is applied to all existing insertions of the block definition. Press Esc when prompted for the insertion point if you do not want to insert a new block into the drawing."

 

Just ensure that path that points to the new block location is in LT's search path (OPTIONS' FILES tab, top entry): if it's not there now, you might have to restart LT after you put it there.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎04-13-2010
Message 5 of 5 (244 Views)

Re: -insert using Blockname

10-14-2012 02:12 AM in reply to: pendean

Thanks Dean,

 

Now makes sense where I'm going wrong, taking the blockname=filename to be a single statement and not with prompts needing to be dealt with midway.

 

Charles.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community