AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Member
mtoups01
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-18-2011
Message 1 of 4 (332 Views)
Accepted Solution

autocad 2012 draw command

332 Views, 3 Replies
08-18-2011 08:40 AM

I started having trouble whrn just drawing a straight line. When I pick the draw command and I try to draw a straight line is starts jumping like I have the grid on or the snap command. I does not happen when polar is on and I try to draw a line on an angle. It just started happening on my last few projects, thought it might have been something wrong with the drawing file that I was working on so I opened up a new drawing and the same thing happened. Any ideas?

mike.toups@fs.utc.com

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 4 (322 Views)

Re: autocad 2012 draw command

08-18-2011 10:16 AM in reply to: mtoups01

SNAP Command or F9 or in the Tray at the bottom of the Workspace uncheck the Icon with the two perpendicular lines and dotted grid.

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Member
mtoups01
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-18-2011
Message 3 of 4 (313 Views)

Re: autocad 2012 draw command

08-18-2011 10:27 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

i started looking around ant found the command autosnap and when I typed it into the command line it was set at something like 47. I put it down to 0 and now everything works fine but thanks for your reply.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 4 (308 Views)

Re: autocad 2012 draw command

08-18-2011 10:43 AM in reply to: mtoups01

AUTOSNAP is a different animal. This may have helped you achieve your results but is a poor solution; although you may not need any of the other settings that you are affecting.

47 is a total of the Integers in the Command. All but 16: Turns on Object Snap Tracking were being used. There are several Variables in AutoCAD that use this type of formula to acheive certain results and can come into play when creating Macros or needing specific selection criteria.

 

SNAP is what you need to change.

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community