AutoCAD LT General

Reply
New Member
connmicro
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 1 of 6 (218 Views)

Z in 2D

218 Views, 5 Replies
11-19-2012 02:14 PM

AutoCad LT2003 I work in  2D wire form. When I cut and past elements together Z can be anywhere. It becomes a problem trimming , chamfering etc. Is there any way to flatten the drawing so that Z is always zero?

*Expert Elite*
hwalker
Posts: 1,084
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 2 of 6 (204 Views)

Re: Z in 2D

11-20-2012 01:15 AM in reply to: connmicro

Copy and paste the following into the command line

 

C^C_move;_all;;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;_move;_p;;0,0,0;0,0,-1e99;

New Member
rsingley
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2014
Message 3 of 6 (85 Views)

Re: Z in 2D

01-03-2014 01:19 PM in reply to: hwalker

C^C_move;_all;;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;_move;_p;;0,0,0;0,0,-1e99;

 

 

I have copied an pasted every copy of this macro I have found on all sorts of blogs, etc, etc. into the command line to no avail.  Using AutoCAD LT 2013.   Basically says " unkown command...press F1 for help..."   Is there any new update?    

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,650
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 6 (76 Views)

Re: Z in 2D

01-03-2014 03:02 PM in reply to: rsingley

I would not recommend doing that at all.

The macro is incomplete:
^C^C_move;_all;;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;_move;_p;;0,0,0;0,0,-1e99;

You're better off copy/paste the above macro into a coded line entry in CUI assigned to a button or menu pulldown selection.

Here is how to do that: http://www.cad-notes.com/exploring-autocad-cui-creating-a-command-part-2/

Now you will always have it. permanently.

 

If you only want to type at the commandline, then do it like this:

_move

_all

 

0,0,0

0,0,1e99

_move;

p

 

0,0,0

0,0,-1e99

 

Done.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
rsingley
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2014
Message 5 of 6 (69 Views)

Re: Z in 2D

01-03-2014 03:27 PM in reply to: pendean

that is genius, thank you !!   Now the suspect arc lines have dissappeared from the viewport.  I zoom extents, and everything that is left turns to points, even with a regen.   Any additional help with this basic discription?  

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,650
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 6 (60 Views)

Re: Z in 2D

01-04-2014 06:05 AM in reply to: connmicro
Then your file has more issues than your initial self diagnosis.
Do it the hard way: roll back your file (or dig up a backup), start PROPERTIES palette's Z settings for each object type.
Or post it here for review.

Only full AutoCAD, not LT, is designed for true automation to fix such items on the fly. LT requires manual labor and half-baked workarounds. Good luck.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community