AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Active Contributor
rjimenez00
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 1 of 7 (267 Views)
Accepted Solution

There is some limitation in using an orthophoto in AutoCAD LT?

267 Views, 6 Replies
06-13-2012 10:29 AM

I've never used AutoCAD LT and was wondering if there is any limitation in using an orthophoto in this version of AutoCAD, coordinate, handling characteristics, etc..

Thank you for your support.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 7 (266 Views)

Re: There is some limitation in using an orthophoto in AutoCAD LT?

06-13-2012 10:37 AM in reply to: rjimenez00

Download the Free Trial and see perhaps?

http://usa.autodesk.com/autocad-lt/trial/

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Contributor
rjimenez00
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 3 of 7 (261 Views)

Re: There is some limitation in using an orthophoto in AutoCAD LT?

06-13-2012 11:11 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Actually was looking to avoid having to install it to test, since I have full AutoCAD and Civil 3D and I will share my information to one of my contractors and he asked this question, to know which product to purchase.

Anyway thank you for the recommendation

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 7 (246 Views)

Re: There is some limitation in using an orthophoto in AutoCAD LT?

06-13-2012 05:58 PM in reply to: rjimenez00

Let them know to do the Trial.

 

$1200 - AutoCAD LT

$3995 - AutoCAD

$6495 - Civil 3D

 

$Free - Trial

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 875
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 5 of 7 (240 Views)

Re: There is some limitation in using an orthophoto in AutoCAD LT?

06-13-2012 10:28 PM in reply to: rjimenez00

How do you plan to use them?  Is the orthophoto source a high res TIFF or JPG, or is it MrSid?  MrSid files cannot be used in LT as far as I recall.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,232
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 7 (233 Views)

Re: There is some limitation in using an orthophoto in AutoCAD LT?

06-14-2012 05:38 AM in reply to: rjimenez00

LT2013 Trial has a no-install option: you run it from Autodesk's Servers using CITRIX. Now there is no excuse not to try it yourself. Visit the trial webpage and start now (as with all installs, read the pop-ups carefully so that the DWG file type is not assigned to the trial version).

 

As others noted, MrSid files are not in LT and there are other limits.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
rjimenez00
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 7 of 7 (225 Views)

Re: There is some limitation in using an orthophoto in AutoCAD LT?

06-14-2012 07:31 AM in reply to: pendean

Hi everyone!

 

I'll try it on citrix.

Thank you all for your time and knowledge.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community