AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎06-02-2004
Message 1 of 6 (61 Views)

The "previous" command is not functioning

61 Views, 5 Replies
03-15-2012 08:36 PM

I Select an object, then MoveI the object. To avoid selecting the object again, I used to be able to use the Move command again and then "P" (for previous objects) and it would identify ALL the objects from the last selection. This has somehow bocome disabled and I want it back!!

 

Anyone know how to re-enable the Previous command to include all the previously selected data?

 

Thank you

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 6 (57 Views)

Re: The "previous" command is not functioning

03-16-2012 04:29 AM in reply to: architec-tor

Not sure other than PICKADD being set to 1

From Autodesk Exchange:

Previous

Selects the most recent selection set. The Previous selection set is cleared by operations that delete objects from the drawing.

Note: The Previous selection set is ignored if you switch spaces.

Last item, the Note, was the only one that made sense to me.
New issue?
Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎06-02-2004
Message 3 of 6 (51 Views)

Re: The "previous" command is not functioning

03-16-2012 11:00 AM in reply to: architec-tor

Thanks,

I had pickadd set to 2, but don't understand the difference between 1 and 2 since the Help menu on this topic shows both essentially identical. What is the fundametal difference between 1 and 2?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,304
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 6 (49 Views)

Re: The "previous" command is not functioning

03-16-2012 11:02 AM in reply to: architec-tor

Read the last sentence in HELP for the 2 setting: that's the difference.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎06-02-2004
Message 5 of 6 (45 Views)

Re: The "previous" command is not functioning

03-16-2012 11:11 AM in reply to: pendean

I read the last sentence and it didn't make sense to me. 

 

"Keeps objects selected after the SELECT command ends."

 

This sentence makes no sense to me. How can something be "selected" after the command ends? In pther words, it is "implied" that the previously selected data is "remembered" so the next time a command is used (such as move) then that -previously selected- data should -still- be recocgnized so ALL of it doesn't have to be selected when moving it a second time (in succession). Having said that, I see no differnece between variables 1 and 2 because 1 is doing the exact same thing....no? Please explain the difference because this is driving me crazy!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,304
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 6 (41 Views)

Re: The "previous" command is not functioning

03-16-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: architec-tor

SELECT is a command: items in caps in HELP and around here when we all type them are command names. It does not say "selected".

 

I am not responding to your main posted question, I am only following up on your last comment. I cannot replicate your issue at all: Charlie pointed out why a PREVIOUS selection would fail under at least two circumstances, you did not reply to either to confirm or dismiss them. Reread his post.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community