AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎09-26-2008
Message 1 of 5 (271 Views)

Rotated Dimension offset from viewport

271 Views, 4 Replies
02-06-2012 07:38 AM

I have a set of Rotated Dimensions in paperspace that are graphically offset from their associated points.  I have not made any changes to the viewport, model or dimensions for this layout since the last time they displayed properly.  In other words I found them like this when I opened the drawing this morning.

 

See attached image.

 

Command: list
1 found

DIMENSION Layer: "A-ANNO-DIMS"
Space: Paper space
Layout: ramp layout
Handle = a433
associative: yes
type: horizontal
1st extension defining point: X=0'-3 5/8" Y=0'-6 7/16" Z= 0'-0"
2nd extension defining point: X= 0'-3" Y=0'-5 31/32" Z= 0'-0"
dimension line defining point: X= 0'-3" Y=0'-5 21/32" Z= 0'-0"
default text position: X=0'-3 5/16" Y=0'-5 25/32" Z= 0'-0"
default text
dimension style: "Arch Frame"
dimension style overrides:
DIMLFAC -96.00000
Annotative: No

 

AutoCAD LT 2012 F.51.0.0

 


AutoCAD 2010


AutoCAD LT 2013


Revit Architecture LT 2013

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 5 (266 Views)

Re: Rotated Dimension offset from viewport

02-06-2012 07:50 AM in reply to: kwg06516

Tried a REGEN?

Tried running RECOVER on the plan to Open it?

ANNOTATIVE?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,232
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 5 (263 Views)

Re: Rotated Dimension offset from viewport

02-06-2012 07:53 AM in reply to: kwg06516

Someone moved them and did not notice: or the objects these dimensions where snapped-to moved, thus kicking them out (they did not reassociate, since you have DIMASSOC turned on).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,644
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 4 of 5 (255 Views)

Re: Rotated Dimension offset from viewport

02-06-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: kwg06516

There is also a command calle DIMREGEN which may or maynot work.

 

If the DIMASSOC is turned on it may very well be snapping to points that are on another object outside of the viewport.

 

If DIMASSOC is turned off then it is not unusual since you may have moved objects.

 

Try DIMREASSOCIATE (DDA OOTB) and snap the leader/witness lines back to the points you want.

 

 

HTH

 

Regards,

DJ

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎09-26-2008
Message 5 of 5 (241 Views)

Re: Rotated Dimension offset from viewport

02-08-2012 06:23 AM in reply to: kwg06516

Charles Shade,


REGEN had no effect.  I did not consider a RECOVER when I discovered that moving one control point, such as the text position, relaligned the dimension elements to their control points.

 

Dean,

 

Neither the dimensions nor the objects they measure were moved since the last time they displayed correctly before the error.  The problem seems to have corrected itself, as the error did not return when I reopened the file today.  I don't understand the comment about DIMASSOC.  Aren't they supposed to reassociate when DIMASSOC is turned on?  Besides, I've worked with DIMASSOC=2 since forever and this is very unusual.


Drjohn,

 

Sorry but I'll have to wait and see if it happens again before I can try DIMREGEN or DIMREASSOCIATE.  The fact that they seemed to correct themselves after moving a control point suggests that these commands may work when and if it happens again.

 

Thanks, everybody.

 

Kevin.

 


AutoCAD 2010


AutoCAD LT 2013


Revit Architecture LT 2013

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community