AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Contributor
p.jones
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-04-2006
Message 1 of 4 (1,564 Views)

Publish - Error did not plot

1564 Views, 3 Replies
06-01-2011 06:01 AM

On choosing to publish 3 Autocad drawing files, all of which can be plotted individually, one file and others if I choose a larger selection, does not plot.

 

The "Device name" is missing on the resultant error list after the publish job has completed.

hope_this_helps
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,798
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (1,563 Views)

Re: Publish - Error did not plot

06-01-2011 06:04 AM in reply to: p.jones

PUBLISH requires a pagesetup to be selected to be used: did you assign one?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
p.jones
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-04-2006
Message 3 of 4 (1,555 Views)

Re: Publish - Error did not plot

06-01-2011 06:53 AM in reply to: pendean

Yes, a fresh page set up on every page. Also I installed a local printer and renewed the page setup to avoid the risk of networks.

hope_this_helps
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,798
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 4 (1,552 Views)

Re: Publish - Error did not plot

06-01-2011 06:55 AM in reply to: p.jones

Import and test that pagesetup in each file's PLOT command, and see if you can more easily identify the issue.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community