AutoCAD LT General

Reply
New Member
ntnccp
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-25-2012
Message 1 of 5 (536 Views)

Point Clouds

536 Views, 4 Replies
02-25-2012 05:37 PM

Does the AutoCAD 2010 have Point Clouds panel in the Insert Ribbon?

If it has, how do I put the Point Clouds panel into Insert ribbon?

Active Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 2 of 5 (529 Views)

Re: Point Clouds

02-26-2012 01:40 PM in reply to: ntnccp

AutoCAD 2010 does not support point clouds.

Point clouds were introduced with AutoCAD 2011.

 

There a few 3rd party applications available which also supports AutoCAD 2010.

Myself is with kubit but depending on your application you can also check out cloud worx or FARO Cloud.

 

But my recommondation is to use AutoCAD 2012 with the native point cloud engine in a first step.

If you then need more functionality you can check out the 3rd parties.

 

Matthias Koksch

www.kubit-software.com

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 3 of 5 (518 Views)

Re: Point Clouds

02-27-2012 04:52 AM in reply to: MatthiasKoksch

Look for AutoCAD LT 2013 Posted here.

There is some info on Point Clouds in this that may help your decision.

You may want to wait for LT 2013 to be released if you are interested in possibly more fuctionality here.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,247
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (516 Views)

Re: Point Clouds

02-27-2012 04:54 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

The OP is posting in the totally wrong forum: AFAIK the day LT gets point clouds is the day LT gets 3D. Anyone seriously holding their breath?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 5 of 5 (514 Views)

Re: Point Clouds

02-27-2012 04:56 AM in reply to: pendean

No, I  just thought you had said something in that thread but it may have been that there is no hope...

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community