AutoCAD LT General

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 1 of 7 (3,340 Views)
Accepted Solution

Page Setup for Batch Plotting - 2011

3340 Views, 6 Replies
04-10-2012 12:01 PM

Hi all,

 

I am trying to batch plot 60 .dwg files to PDF. When I do this, it slices off a piece of the title block on the right.

 

When I plot a single files I can set it to extents, 11x17, and center the plot, and the PDF comes up perfect.

 

I save this page setup and try to batch plot again, and when there is only one file on the list, my saved page setup is available in the dropdown menu. The second I add another one, my setup disappears from the list, and the import option doesn't appear to work (I choose a .dwg that my setup has been applied to and nothing happens).

 

Is there a trick to applying a saved page setup to an entire list of drawings in the batch plot utility?

 

 

Thanks!

J.R. 

*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,655
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 2 of 7 (3,337 Views)

Re: Page Setup for Batch Plotting - 2011

04-10-2012 12:49 PM in reply to: Zaromas

Try loading the entire list of dwgs you want to plot INCLUDING the file with the working setup.

 

In the Publish list click on the right side of the list and there will be a dropdown that will allow you to select a print setup.

 

Now that you know where it is, after you load all the dwgs in the publish list, select the first file, hold shif, select the last file (that you want to see that setup) and go to the file that contains the setup and do the roll down on the right side and select the setup you want.  This should apply the selected setup to all of the files in the list.

 

That being said, all of the dwgs should be the same paper size.  If you want to mix and match then you will need to make a dwg with the second setup you want.  You should be able to run all of these (assuming the same printer is used) just fine.

 

HTH

 

Regards,

DJ

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,287
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 7 (3,333 Views)

Re: Page Setup for Batch Plotting - 2011

04-10-2012 01:34 PM in reply to: Zaromas

1. In a blank drawing make a page setup you want to print with.
2. Open one of the drawings.
3. Start Publish.
4. Hit the Add Sheets button.
5. Go through all of the folders adding the drawings.
6. Shift select all of the sheets.
7. Open the page setup drop down and import the page setup you made  previously.
8. Hit Publish.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 4 of 7 (3,325 Views)

Re: Page Setup for Batch Plotting - 2011

04-10-2012 02:04 PM in reply to: Zaromas

Okay so, basically going off of drjohn's response, I was able to get this to work. Wierd thing was, I thought I had done everything axcept for the shift+select already.

 

This time I clicked on "Import" and my saved page setup was available. One shift+click later, I'm in business.

 

Thanks to both responders, I clicked on the solution button for both of you.

 

J.R.

Active Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎09-11-2013
Message 5 of 7 (1,064 Views)

Re: Page Setup for Batch Plotting - 2011

09-19-2013 02:26 AM in reply to: Zaromas

Guys the onlly problem with this i am having is that when i then add all the other pages i can select the page setup as default. i can only load the page setup on the actual page i made it on

 

so every other page setup just has 'default' how can i give all the pages the same page setup? i tried CTRL+A and then selecting page setup but that wont work either

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,287
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 7 (1,061 Views)

Re: Page Setup for Batch Plotting - 2011

09-19-2013 02:38 AM in reply to: Zaromas
Reread both tagged solution replies and follow one or the other closely: looks like you are skipping a step or two in PUBLISH command.
Also realize neither response is talking about PAGESETUP command.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 7 of 7 (135 Views)

Re: Page Setup for Batch Plotting - 2011

03-28-2014 12:45 PM in reply to: Zaromas

I was having the same error trying to batch plot some electrical files - I went and deleted my second layout tabs that hadn't been used yet and I was able to batch plot. 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community