AutoCAD LT General

Reply
Active Contributor
sfrim
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-30-2003
Message 1 of 11 (100 Views)

Modify REVDATE block

100 Views, 10 Replies
02-02-2005 05:38 AM
I was using LT2002 and just moved to LT2005. In 2002 I was able to redefine the REVDATE block to only include the DATE. It was wonderful. When I bring in an old drawing into 2005 the revdate command produces a combination of both my old revdate block and the one automatically generated by the revdate command. How can I default to my more simple revdate block that only has the DATE information in it.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 11 (100 Views)

Re: Modify REVDATE block

02-02-2005 05:58 AM in reply to: sfrim
The block changed in LT2004 and higher: you will have to modify and install the new one in all your files. Explore PLOTSTAMP as an alternate if it meets your needs. -- Dean Saadallah Add-on products for LT http://www.pendean.com/lt --
Active Contributor
sfrim
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-30-2003
Message 3 of 11 (100 Views)

Re: Modify REVDATE block

02-03-2005 09:07 AM in reply to: sfrim
Where can I find the block? I looked for revdate.dwg and could not find it in the autocad directories?
*Dean Saadallah
Message 4 of 11 (100 Views)

Re: Modify REVDATE block

02-03-2005 09:31 AM in reply to: sfrim
It's created on the fly when you start the command. -- Dean Saadallah Add-on products for LT http://www.pendean.com/lt --
Active Contributor
sfrim
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-30-2003
Message 5 of 11 (100 Views)

Re: Modify REVDATE block

02-03-2005 10:42 AM in reply to: sfrim
I just created a new drawing, Used the revdate command. I then exploded the block, removed the user and filename attribute - reblocked it. When I issued the command again. It included all 3 attributes and put them one ontop of another. Is there a way to accomplish what I want?
*Paul Turvill
Message 6 of 11 (100 Views)

Re: Modify REVDATE block

02-03-2005 10:58 AM in reply to: sfrim
Like Dean said: the block is created anew every time you run the REVDATE command. Unless you have the means to re-write the REVDATE command, you'll have to live with it. ___ "sfrim" wrote in message news:2454800.1107456205513.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... >I just created a new drawing, Used the revdate command. I then exploded >the block, removed the user and filename attribute - reblocked it. When I >issued the command again. It included all 3 attributes and put them one >ontop of another. Is there a way to accomplish what I want?
*Ian A. White
Message 7 of 11 (100 Views)

Re: Modify REVDATE block

02-04-2005 01:10 PM in reply to: sfrim
On Thu, 03 Feb 2005 18:42:54 GMT, sfrim wrote: >I just created a new drawing, Used the revdate command. I then exploded the block, removed the user and filename attribute - reblocked it. When I issued the command again. It included all 3 attributes and put them one ontop of another. Is there a way to accomplish what I want? When placed in a drawing, that block must have the name REVDATE or TITLE_BLOCK. It is not necessary to keep the layers that the default block is created with. The attributes can be on any layer and use any text style. The only things that are important are the attribute names and the block name.
Member
patrick.arnold
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-13-2006
Message 8 of 11 (100 Views)

Re: Modify REVDATE block

03-13-2006 08:43 AM in reply to: sfrim
Explode the REVDATE block and modify the attributes with modify properties. The USER and FNAME can be set to invisible if you go to the misc section of the properties list. Make a new REVDATE block.
*Ian A. White
Message 9 of 11 (100 Views)

Re: Modify REVDATE block

03-13-2006 12:59 PM in reply to: sfrim
On Mon, 13 Mar 2006 16:43:53 +0000, Patrick Arnold <> wrote:

>Explode the REVDATE block and modify the attributes with modify properties. The USER and FNAME can be set to invisible if you go to the misc section of the properties list. Make a new REVDATE block.

If you don't want a particular attribute, just delete it.

--

Regards,

Ian A. White, CPEng.

| /| / WAI Engineering
| /_| / Sydney 2000
|/ |/ Australia

www.wai.com.au

mailto:ianwhite@wai.com.au

callto://waiwhite on Skype
Member
patrick.arnold
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-13-2006
Message 10 of 11 (100 Views)

Re: Modify REVDATE block

03-13-2006 02:00 PM in reply to: sfrim
As Sfrim says earlier in the thread, this doesn't work with REVDATE in LT2005 as the command will reinstate FNAME and USER if they are not there. That's why I suggest making them invisible.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community